Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Bårdshaug Herregård

History: 
    Bårdshaug Herregård
 in OrkangerHistory: 
    Bårdshaug Herregård
 in Orkanger

History

Originally a parsonage, Bårdshaug Herregård was purchased by architect, consul, and businessman Christian Thams in the 1890s. Known as a founding member of designing and exporting log buildings, Thams translated his work into rebuilding and renovating Bårdshaug Herregård to become a distinctive manor home. He was responsible for designing homes for many cultural luminaries including Brigitte Bardot, King Leopold of Belgium, and Eiffel tower designer Gustav Eiffel.

Thoughtfully designed and decorated, Bårdshaug Herregård incorporated Christian Thams' interests and hobbies, including a dining room adorned with intricate wooden carvings, a game hunting themed library, a technologically advanced bathroom showcasing a water thermometer, and a bridal suite featuring King Louis furnishings from 1780. The estate became a popular guesthouse with noble visitors including Oscar II of Sweden, The Prince of Monaco, King Leopold of Belgium and Norway's own King Olav V.

After a series of legal problems, Christian Thams fled for Paris and never returned. Today, Bårdshaug Herregård remains much as it did when Thams had used it as a personal residence. A combination of international architecture and decor with romantic furnishings, Bårdshaug Herregård is a testament to Thams' passion of travel and culture.

Bårdshaug Herregård, a charter member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2011, dates back to 1890.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.