Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Fairmont Le Château Montebello

History: 
    Fairmont Le Château Montebello
 in MontebelloHistory: 
    Fairmont Le Château Montebello
 in Montebello

History

Fairmont Le Château Montebello is built on the grounds of what was once a 17th century Seigniorial estate acquired by Bishop Laval, first Bishop of Quebec, in 1674 from the West Indies Company. It was then purchased by the Papineau Family in 1801. During ownership of the property, the Papineau family built a grand manor house which still stands today and is recognized as the Manoir-Papineau National Historic Site of Canada.

In the late 1920s Swiss-American Hubert Saddlemire dreamed of building the Château after being inspired by similar structures in the Swiss Alps and employed Finnish master builder Victor Nymark to supervise the construction. Creation of the Fairmont Le Château Montebello began in February 1930 and was completed just four months later. During peak building, there were over 3,500 workers station in various camps on the grounds of the resort. Over 10,000 red cedar logs were cut and set by hand to create the three main buildings of the resort that would come to be known as "Lucerne-in-Quebec."

For its first 40 years, the château was home to the exclusive Seigniory Club, whose elite roster included individuals such as former Prime Minister Lester B. Pearson, Prince Rainier, and Princess Grace of Monaco. In 1970, ownership of the resort was transferred to Canadian Pacific Hotels, who renamed it Le Château Montebello, and opened the resort to the public for the first time in its history. Since its debut as a public resort, Fairmont Le Château Montebello has become one of the primary luxury destinations in Eastern Canada.

Fairmont Le Château Montebello, a member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2018, dates back to 1930.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.