Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Fairmont The Queen Elizabeth

History: 
    Fairmont The Queen Elizabeth
 in MontrealHistory: 
    Fairmont The Queen Elizabeth
 in Montreal

History

Since opening its doors on April 15, 1958, the largest hotel in the city of Montreal has a special place in the heart of locals, and visitors from around the world. At the time, the sleek, 21-story convention hotel was hailed as a masterpiece of innovation. Its construction above Central Station called for the most audacious techniques available to eliminate the vibrations caused be trains passing underneath. The Queen Elizabeth introduced new standards of hospitality to Montreal, and was the keystone of a major renewal of the city’s downtown core.

Designed by the architects of the Canadian National Railway Company to be the ideal hotel for international conventions, the Queen Elizabeth comprised 1,216 rooms with a typically Canadian decor. It was one of the first hotels in North America with escalators, centralized air-conditioning, and direct-dial telephones stationed in each room. The hotel’s restaurants and cafés were inspired by the culinary traditions of France and Quebec, promoting the local cuisine. Gourmet guests and foodies alike found the food delightful at the hotel’s Beaver Club restaurant, named for the oldest private club in Canada.

From its inauguration, this unique property distinguished itself by the comfort of its rooms, the efficiency of its personnel, and the high quality of its restaurants. Since 1958, The Queen Elizabeth has been a reference in the world of luxury hospitality, and a proud partner of the city’s vibrant social community. The building has been at the center of momentous events throughout the years. In 1961, the hotel was connected to the shopping mall below Place Ville Marie by a corridor below street level, creating the first link to the in what would become the Underground City. During Expo 67, 50 of the 60 visiting heads-of-state stayed in its luxurious suites. John Lennon and Yoko Ono held their famous “Bed-in for Peace” in 1961, during which the ex-Beatle composed and recorded "Give Peace a Chance.” And several year later during 1976, the hotel was chosen as headquarters for the International Olympic Committee and welcomed dignitaries and international delegations.

Over the last few decades, prestigious personalities have made appearances at the Fairmont The Queen Elizabeth. It has been visited by Queen Elizabeth II, whom the hotel is named after, has visited no less than four times, along with other members of the British royal family. World leaders like Cuban President Fidel Castro, French Presidents Charles de Gaulle and Jacques Chirac, Soviet Premier Mikhail Gorbachev, United States Presidents Jimmy Carter and George W. Bush, and South African President Nelson Mandela, as well as cultural icons such as the Dalai Lama, Joan Craford, and John Travolta stayed in the hotel.

Of course, the hotel is not only for celebrities, as the staff takes great pride in being part of the cherished memories and milestones of many, many guests from both Montreal and abroad. The objective of the hotel's transformation in 2017 was to make the establishment an even more important contributor within the social life of the Montreal community. Its new design reflects its commitment to continually renew itself, and offer the highest standards of luxury hotels for all to enjoy.

Fairmont The Queen Elizabeth, a member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2018, dates back to 1958.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.