Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Fossheim Turisthotell

Activities: 
    Fossheim Turisthotell
 in LomActivities: 
    Fossheim Turisthotell
 in Lom

Activities & Events

Located in Lom, the wild and expansive Jotunheimen is a natural haven where flora and fauna combine inviting an authentic outdoor Norwegian experience. Lom is home to the Fossheim Stone Centre, Presthaugen Village Museum, Lom Stave Church and the Norwegian Mountain Museum. Hiking, peak ascents, glacier crossings, a visit to Norway's highest peak Galdhøpiggen, and canyoning or rafting are among several of the Norwegian countryside's offerings surrounding Fossheim. An excellent starting point for taking trips by car, Lom is less than two hours from Geiranger, Stryn and Sognefjord.

Nearby Excursions
The center of Lom and Fossheim is an idyllic starting point for nature and culture paths in the nearby area. With varying degrees of difficulty and length, paths and trails are plentiful and provide several options for guests of all physical abilities. Along the paths, dispersed signs tell the history of the area and recognize the local plants and wildlife. Several trails lead to the majestic Lomseggen and climb to the top of Tronoberget offering a breathtaking view.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.