Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Grand Hotel Tremezzo


    Grand Hotel Tremezzo
 in Lake Como Tremezzo
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo
 in Lake Como Tremezzo

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
1168 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • A MUST STAY!

    by Suzesilb on 2018-05-20 05:29 am

    You will feel like royalty from beginning to end -truly an inspired property with top notch staff and unbelievable views. Waking up every morning to the views of the lake from our balcony was unbelievable. Breakfast as we stared at Bellagio across the lake was fabulous. Definitely explore the grounds and the pool and bar area on the lake (great photo ops) and the Villa Carlotta next door. Great location for village hopping also!

    Owner Response
    Dear Suzesilb,

    Thank you for taking the time to share your positive experience with us and our Trip Advisor community.

    We really appreciated that you mentioned our "top notch staff". Our dedicated Team understands the importance of providing personalized service so that our Guests depart with wonderful memories of a life time.

    We are also glad that you enjoyed the beautiful lake views from your balcony as well as from the breakfast terrace and the WOW floating pool.

    I look forward to your return, when your travels bring you back to Lake Como!

    Sincerely,

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Proprietario at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • Simply superb

    by inglegar on 2018-05-15 09:13 am

    Quite simply put, in my opinion, Grand Hotel sets a standard for all other hotels to aspire to and certainly does not need my report.
    Being delayed on a flight to Milan we were put into peak hour traffic. We picked up our rental car and headed off, in a thunderstorm, along some winding narrow roads, in the dark, to this hotel. Needless to say we arrived quite stressed but were immediately put at ease by Marco, the conseirge who greeted us. From that moment onward we were made to feel like the most important people in the world by all the staff. Facilities are amazing with a choice of restaurants, pools and bars, together with tennis court and gym. Our lake view room also had a stunning outlook across the lake to snow capped mountains.
    Go if you can.

    Owner Response
    Dear inglegar,

    Thank you for choosing us for your vacation and for the time you dedicated to post your feedback!

    We are so pleased that you enjoyed your stay, and that we exceeded your expectations.
    Our dynamic staff truly understands the importance of making sure all the Guests depart with wonderful memories which they deserve.

    Thank you for mentioning Marco, who is a great ambassador of our property.

    We are glad that you appreciated our restaurants and bars and the three pools along with our fitness facilities.

    I really look forward to your return here at our enchanting Lake Como!

    Sincerely,

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Proprietario at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • Grand in every sense of the word!!

    by Curtis N on 2018-05-14 05:51 am

    From the moment we arrived till we departed, this was the highlight of our trip and made special not only because of the surrounding Lake Como but because of the incredible and warm staff at the Grand Hotel Tremezzo.

    Salvatore was our personal favourite with big smiles and a warm "buon giorno" everyday, he made us feel welcomed and special. The entire staff works hard to keep of the small family run aspect of this hotel and all seem very proud to be part of this special atmosphere. Marcus was also very kind and helpful regarding directions and our car.

    Rooms - nicely decorated with modern touches. Large bathrooms with lovely marble and great smelling products. Definitely get a room that faces the Lake, it's a nice way to wake up every morning.

    Food & Drink - despite the egg guy being a bit stand-offish, the breakfast buffet was another great way to start off the day. It was included in our hotel price, otherwise I think paying for it you could probably get a nice meal just down the road at 1/2 the cost. Also grumpy was the evening bartender but we just sipped our delicious negroni's while playing a bit of pool in the billiards room and checkers in the study. We only ate on the establishment once (room service) as the causal dining required a booking and we didn't feel up to dressing up for the more elegant dining service. Out to the left (facing Como) are 2-3 really great restaurant and pizza places.

    Grounds - immaculate! Recommend the walk up the grounds to see Bobo, the hotel mascot. There you will find lovely views of the entire property grounds overlooking Lake Como. The variety of foliage and blooms are very impressive and they spend a lot of time maintaining the beauty of it since it's next door to the botanical garden.

    Service & Staff - Everyone was super friendly and warm, you instantly feel the family-run aspect and the pride each take in their role at the Grand Hotel. For this alone, I would highly recommend to anyone, it's the best place in Lake Como and still a nice little secret to keep!

    Owner Response
    Dear Curtis N,

    Thank you so much for choosing us and for the time you dedicated to post your feedback.

    We were deeply touched and most appreciative reading such a positive review and we really can not thank you enough for your kind words.
    Thank you for mentioning the warmth of our Staff, with whom I have shared your comments. This is a great reward for our daily commitment in delivering experiences!

    We are glad that you pointed out the attention that Salvatore and Marco dedicated you: they are both great ambassadors of our property.

    We hope you will visit us again in the future to experience our La Terrazza restaurant and L'Escale Trattoria & Wine Bar since we are sure you would enjoy their cuisine.

    I truly hope to welcome you back to our little corner of paradise when your travels bring you back to Lake Como!

    Sincerely,

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Proprietario at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • Spa review - it was outstanding!

    by bugsy554 on 2018-05-10 03:28 am

    Although we didn't stay at the hotel the spa was outstanding. I'd definitely recommend getting there 30-45 min early to use the sauna steam and Mediterranean rooms. They also have misting showers and ice that you put on yourself. It was a great pre-massage experience. The massage itself was also very well done and very professional

    I would gladly return!

    Owner Response
    Dear bugsy554,

    It was a pleasure having you as our Guest and we thank you for your wonderful feedback.

    I have passed on your positive comments to our T Spa dedicated team and they were all very appreciative. It is a pleasure knowing that our efforts met your expectations.

    We very much look forward to your return.

    Very best regards,

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Proprietario at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • Pure Elegance

    by Susan S on 2018-05-05 02:48 pm

    Opulence all the way. We loved our room, with a balcony facing the lake. The service was wonderful. We had a little problem for 1 minute and the staff was so gracious and attentive. There was no detail that was not thought out on the whole property. The bedding and linens are some of the finest we have seen and we travel often. The breakfast buffet was terrific. We absolutely loved this hotel. It is worth the money.

    Owner Response
    Dear Susan S,

    Thank you so much for choosing us for your vacation and for the time you dedicated to post your feedback.

    Thank you for your positive comments on the room and view, as well as on the buffet breakfast!

    We are pleased that you have pointed out that you found our service wonderful. I have shared your thoughts with all the Team.

    Your review is a great reward for our daily commitment in delivering experiences.

    I truly hope to welcome you back to the Grand Hotel Tremezzo.

    With best regards,

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Proprietario at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.