Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Grand Hotel Tremezzo


    Grand Hotel Tremezzo
 in Lake Como Tremezzo
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo
 in Lake Como Tremezzo

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
1139 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • Details of the Carlotta Suite and fix your breakfast room service

    by JillJ77 on 2018-02-18 07:46 am

    We hope the new manager of the Grand Hotel Tremezzo is reading this as there is only 1 negative for us. Such a small thing we were not going to include on our review - but so easy to change and was so frustrating. As return guests this summer (our 3rd time) we are crossing our fingers this gets fixed.

    For the price and pure luxury of booking a suite at GHT 2300EUR / night ++ $$$ You would think that breakfast would be included. We were told the full breakfast buffet downstairs was part of the room rate, but when we wanted to order for our room and sit on the balcony they told us it was only basic continental breakfast included?? We ordered scrambled eggs for 1 person and 1 pancake (the size of my palm) which they proceeded to ding us for on our bill at checkout -- paying $12 plus tax for a pancake and another $10 for eggs when we just spent over $12,000 US dollars for our 4 night stay is simply wrong. We explained our disappointment and disbelief but they would not reverse the charge. It's not the money - it's the principle of it. Make your suite level guests feel sweet by including this basic amenity of breakfast in room - like any other 5 star property. We are part of Amex FHR but this did not matter either.

    Otherwise on a positive note -- All reviews are accurate, the grounds are stunning, views breathtaking, amazing amenities and such a well maintained property. Location perfect, many people mention the busy road in front - not a big deal - don't let this sway you.

    The Carlotta -- Huge foyer, lots of closets, Large suite, separate living area with a charming table for 2 in front of the window. Dead centre of hotel so views A+++ . Being on 2nd floor we did not hear noise from the road this time. Bedroom had sliding doors if you wanted a bit more privacy and 2 TV's. Bathroom large and pure luxury . If you are a tub person -- bathtub is round so not the best to relax in .. you have to sit up ...
    And those sheets on the bed are worth noting... it is no wonder people splurge and buy them to take home.

    The pool in back with the views from the lounge chairs up top are our favorite , with the Pizza bar and a prosecco only steps away.

    A delightful hotel and we hope this small breakfast detail will be corrected when you book a suite.

    PS we did the boat tour again, stopped in Varenna this time and away from all the crowds/tourist mania of Bellagio. Such a great day and lunch on Isola Comacina in the middle of the lake was a blast , check it out.

  • Amazing hotel, one of the best

    by Nathan M on 2018-02-17 01:39 am

    We had four amazing days at Hotel Tremezzo, the hotel itself is stunning and the facilities second to none. Our garden rooms was fantastic, staff really friendly and very inventive. This hotel is quite simply the best hotel we have ever stayed in.

  • Transported back in time....

    by thunderroadman on 2018-01-15 12:00 am

    The Grand Hotel Tremezzo has a feel or an aura , if you will, as soon as you enter. You immediately feel as if you are transported back in time except the old time charm is met with modern luxury and elegance and exceptional service. The rooms overlooking the lake provide an amazing view of the lake and Bellagio right across the lake---perfect for enjoying espresso; a cocktail or just savoring the view and appreciating how fortunate you are to do so. The spa was a wonderful experience and Villa Carlotta right next door is a shouldn't miss opportunity. The villages along the lake each have their own feel and rhythm and add to feel of being transported back in time. The restaurants at the hotel were all exceptional and present a variety of options from casual to more formal and in between. The service was incredible and the hotel itself was elegant. A truly special hotel in a truly special spot!!!

    Owner Response
    Dear "Thunderroadman",

    many thanks for sharing your review on Trip Advisor!

    We are so delighted that you enjoyed our facilities and services, the charm of the hotel and the beauties of the area!
    It was a pleasure having you as our valued Guests and we very much look forward to your return when your travels bring you back to magical Lake Como!

    With best regards

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Proprietario at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • The Most Luxurious

    by Thanes V on 2018-01-07 10:29 am

    We booked the hotel throught AMEX Fine Hotels and Resorts. When we arrived, we were stunned by a grand welcome by the Hotel Manager and staff. We were upgraded to a private villa (Suite Emilia) which is on the top floor of the spa. We have a private butler who is just a phone call away. The room is elegant with very large living room, bedroom and a bathroom with 3 showers and a steamroom. The hotel offers daily breakfast with multiple buffet stations and free flow Prosecco. The view from the hotel is stunning with Bellagio just right across the pond. This place is a must for a honeymoon.

    Owner Response
    Dear "Thanes V",

    many thanks for sharing on the web your experience at Grand Hotel Tremezzo.
    Thank you very much for your wonderful review. We are more than happy to learn that you enjoyed your stay and were stunned by the team.
    Our dedicated staff truly understands the importance of providing all our guests with true Italian family hospitality.
    We really hope to have soon the pleasure of welcoming you again at our iconic Palace

    With best regards

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Proprietario at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • Best hotel on Como

    by Michael H on 2017-11-25 06:54 am

    My wife and I planned a 30th wedding anniversary trip through Italy in 2014 but we never made it. Instead, we delayed the trip until October, 2017.

    Because we're Andrew Harper and we love to travel we spent a good amount of time researching hotels. Many of you look at these reviews and use them to make an informed choice. I hope my comments help. We've been to some of the best hotels in the world and the Gran Tremezzo is one of them.

    We had contacted Valentina, Cristina, Davide, Francesco and Silvio all in advance of our trip. They were outstanding in helping us plan a relaxing and welcome visit to Lake Como. It was apparent from the moment we arrived that they took special care of us--from arranging dinners, to the welcome Prosecco in the room, to suggesting some great local hikes.

    The location of Gran Tremezzo is great. We hiked up the mountain behind the hotel on 2 different days. Each time we came back to the pool side bar for relaxing drinks. In the evening the staff suggested some "secret local" restaurants across the lake in Bellagio or an easy stroll down the road.

    We're not spa people however, we booked a spa treatment anyway. It was professional, easy, comfortable, refreshing and I highly recommend it.

    The breakfast at Gran Tremezzo is the best buffet I've ever seen at any location in the world. There were treats there that I had never tasted before. It was all fresh and never crowded. The staff were attentive and prompt.

    This is a great hotel experience for any traveler. I highly recommend it.

    Michael and Denise Hallisey

    Owner Response
    Dear Mr and Mrs Hallisey,
    Thank you very much for your outstanding review.
    We are truly delighted that you remember your stay with fond memories. It was a pleasure having you as our valued Guests, especially for such a special occasion like your 30th wedding anniversary celebration!
    We truly hope to have soon the pleasure of welcoming you back for other memorable experiences here, on magical Lake Como!

    With best regards

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Owner at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.