Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Grand Hotel Tremezzo


    Grand Hotel Tremezzo
 in Lake Como Tremezzo
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo
 in Lake Como Tremezzo

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
1135 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • Best hotel on Como

    by Michael H on 2017-11-25 06:54 am

    My wife and I planned a 30th wedding anniversary trip through Italy in 2014 but we never made it. Instead, we delayed the trip until October, 2017.

    Because we're Andrew Harper and we love to travel we spent a good amount of time researching hotels. Many of you look at these reviews and use them to make an informed choice. I hope my comments help. We've been to some of the best hotels in the world and the Gran Tremezzo is one of them.

    We had contacted Valentina, Cristina, Davide, Francesco and Silvio all in advance of our trip. They were outstanding in helping us plan a relaxing and welcome visit to Lake Como. It was apparent from the moment we arrived that they took special care of us--from arranging dinners, to the welcome Prosecco in the room, to suggesting some great local hikes.

    The location of Gran Tremezzo is great. We hiked up the mountain behind the hotel on 2 different days. Each time we came back to the pool side bar for relaxing drinks. In the evening the staff suggested some "secret local" restaurants across the lake in Bellagio or an easy stroll down the road.

    We're not spa people however, we booked a spa treatment anyway. It was professional, easy, comfortable, refreshing and I highly recommend it.

    The breakfast at Gran Tremezzo is the best buffet I've ever seen at any location in the world. There were treats there that I had never tasted before. It was all fresh and never crowded. The staff were attentive and prompt.

    This is a great hotel experience for any traveler. I highly recommend it.

    Michael and Denise Hallisey

    Owner Response
    Dear Mr and Mrs Hallisey,
    Thank you very much for your outstanding review.
    We are truly delighted that you remember your stay with fond memories. It was a pleasure having you as our valued Guests, especially for such a special occasion like your 30th wedding anniversary celebration!
    We truly hope to have soon the pleasure of welcoming you back for other memorable experiences here, on magical Lake Como!

    With best regards

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Owner at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • Floating pool, beach and stunning views!

    by Justicia-Themis on 2017-11-16 01:25 pm

    SETTING: As you drive up to the hotel, the outside is pretty and the beach and pool floating in the lake are great. You take a glass elevator overlooking the lake to the main floor, an unusual surprise, and are greeted by the fun, yet elegant d?cor in the lobby, living room, parlor/library/business center. The "porches" in the front of the hotel, offering spectacular views, are used for dining and are also quite appealing. Perhaps the best surprise was the back of the hotel, with its private pool, tennis courts and gorgeous gardens!
    SERVICE: Excellent. Very nice front desk and waiters/waitresses. We didn't have too much other contact.
    ROOM: Our room looked out the back (the last room available) and therefore my expectations were lower than if we had a room facing the Lake - however, I was delighted at how pretty it was!
    As for the room, it was nice and pleasant. The size was ample and the decorations fine. A negative was that the bathroom, and in particular the shower was tiny and internet access not good in the room. That said, it really hardly mattered because the hallways and rest of the hotel measured up and we didn't spend too much time there.
    DINING: the food is good, but I especially recommend the breakfast buffet. It has everything you could possibly want, is just delicious and elegantly presented. We ate lunch at the porch overlooking the lake - this was OK, and we wouldn't rave, but the view is worth it. We ate at the fine dining porch one night for dinner, La Terrazza Restaurant - wonderful ambiance, lovely food presentation and delicious with great service. The osso bucco was fantastic. On another night, we ate dinner at the casual restaurant on the second floor, L'Escale Trattoria and Wine Bar. Although it looks quite fun, it was way overcrowded (given the other option was the fine dining which is quite expensive) and the staff was clearly overwhelmed. All of the food arrives by dumbwaiter in that restaurant and that in itself presents difficulties in serving people at the same time (my husband and I didn't get the food together and neither did the couple next to us at the bar (there were no other seats)).
    DRINKS: We had drinks at the beach ("T Beach") which is definitely a must. Tasty, great service and amazing experience at sundown. On another occasion we had drinks in the parlor/living room, "T Bar", which was not as special but very nice.
    AREA: There is not much in the area to walk to beyond the neighboring Villa Carlotta , however, we recommend going toward Tremezzina and seeing the small 12th century (!! and renovated in 17th century) yellow chapel called St. Bartholomew's that is right across from the boat dock. Taking boats to Bellagio and all over the lake is easy and not very expensive. Some people do rent private boats to take them around, although this is pretty expensive and I'm not sure it's necessary (in fairness, we did not choose to do this). One village not to miss is Lenno, which you can visit when going to see Villa Balbianello. One last recommendation - go to the Sports Bar and sit outside along the water there! The view is fantastic and the food and service was the best we had in all Italy!

    Owner Response
    Dear "Justicia-Themis",

    A heartfelt thank you for taking the time to share your experience at the Grand Hotel Tremezzo with us and the rest of the TripAdvisor community.

    We feel honored by by your outstanding feedback and are so pleased that you enjoyed your stay.

    Our dedicated staff truly understands the importance of providing all our guests with true Italian family hospitality. They were very touched when we shared your wonderful comments!

    We really hope to have soon the pleasure of welcoming you again at our iconic Palace

    With best regards

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Owner at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • Most romantic place on earth!!!

    by krisdlynch on 2017-11-16 07:38 am

    Lake Como, Italy, or as the locals say Como Lago, is probably one of the most amazing and most romantic places on earth! Grab a taxi from Malpensa airport for aprox 150EUROS or better yet, take the train. It is very easy, from Malpensa airport the fastest route is with a stop in Sarrona, change over to the Como Lago line and 43 minutes later you are in the spectacular city of Como. There is a great app that is a must when traveling in Italy that helps you coordinate the trains, it's called trenit, download it from your playstore. There are plenty of fabulous places to stay here in Como or choose one of the many lake side villages.

    While in Lake Como Italy I stayed at the spectacular Luxury boutique Grand Hotel Tremezzo. It's as if you were whisked back into time. It is absolutely amazing and romantic!!! I highly recommend that you get a lake view room with a Juliette balcony.
    They have a 3 level state of the art fitness center, a spa and 3 pools. One indoor pool, located at the spa, a roof top pool and a pool on the water complete with a beach, you can't get any better than that! As well as some fabulous restaurants.
    Next door to the Grand Tremezzo, you can visit the gardens of Villa Carlotta, one of the most visited villas on the lake. While waiting for my room at the Grand, they gave me a complimentary ticket to tour the Villa Carlotte, which was amazing!
    You can even jump aboard the Trombetta Express train, they have a stop just outside of the Grand as well as at Villa Carlotta. It takes you to all of the must see sights of Tremezzina. From Lenno, where you will find the Villa Balbianello (scenes from Star Wars as well as James Bond, Casino Royal were filmed) then Tremezzo, Cadenabbia, all the way to Menaggio.
    Or you can grab the ferry which is less than a 5 minute walk from the Grand, for 15 Euros, you can buy a day pass to visit all of the beautiful villages on the lake. Some of the most popular include Bellagio, Lenno, Tremezzo and Varenna.

    Owner Response
    Dear "krisdlynch",

    Thank you very much for your wonderful review and also for rating your experience at Grand Hotel Tremezzo as excellent!

    We are more than happy to learn that you liked the hotel, the wide range of facilities, the grounds and your accommodation but overall, that our staff were able to render your stay memorable.

    It has been a real pleasure having you as our valued Guests and we look forward to have you back soon for another unique experience on the shores of beautiful Lake Como.

    With kindest regards

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Owner at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • Fantastic Hotel and Stay

    by Eddie S on 2017-11-16 03:49 am

    So much to talk about. The pool bar the Pizza place, the 3 pools, the Gardens. the restaurants, the piano player, the overall feel of pure heaven. The lobby area views the lake and you can sit their and just let go. The pool bar and floating pool face lake. Our room was facing the lake. The get caught up in the wonder of the lake and the views of the Swiss Mountains, that for a minute you really relax. Staff was great, front desk was good, internet was good, location was wonderful. You can walk to ferries, and the small town of Tremezzo which is beautiful. We ate in all 3 of their restaurants all good. Breakfast was fantastic. Best I had on my trip. Service is good. They where not as friendly as my last hotel, but they warmed up . Bring the CC you will need it, but no where else better to stay. Did I tell you the pizza bar by the pool was WOW.

    Owner Response
    Dear "Eddie S",

    Thank you very much indeed for sharing on the web your experience at Grand Hotel Tremezzo and also for your wonderful comments about the property and the high level of our services.
    Our Staff will be surely motivated by your kind words, as it is always a pleasure to know that our efforts met your expectations.

    We cannot wait to welcome you back on magical Lake Como!

    With best regards

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Owner at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • Perfect Stay!

    by sailorchica on 2017-11-10 01:50 pm

    The Grand Hotel Tremezzo is stunning! From the location to the pool over the lake, to the staff, everything is impeccable. We had some difficulty finding the hotel at first because of the small roads and narrow turns, but once we arrived we were greeted with smiles. The rooms are big and the bathrooms are clean and most have bathtubs. Some rooms have a view of the gardens while others overlook the lake. The beautiful buffet for breakfast had a variety of options, including gluten free options. The staff was always happy to help with booking activities and reservations. Highly recommend this hotel, would return in a heart beat. I also recommend taking the short walk to the top of the gardens because it has unbeatable views and the walk is not too difficult!

    Owner Response
    Dear "sailorchica";

    Many thanks for sharing on the web your experience at Grand Hotel Tremezzo.

    Thank you very much for your wonderful words. We are more than happy to learn that you enjoyed your stay.

    Our dedicated staff truly understands the importance of providing all our guests with true Italian family hospitality. They were very touched when we shared your wonderful comments!

    We really hope to have soon the pleasure of welcoming you again at our iconic Palace

    With best regards

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Owner at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.