Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Grand Hotel Tremezzo


    Grand Hotel Tremezzo
 in Lake Como Tremezzo
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo
 in Lake Como Tremezzo

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
1236 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • Italian Gem

    by Mrsmertins on 2018-08-14 07:22 am

    I am so glad we chose to stay at GHT, for our first trip to Lake Como. The staff is ready to accommodate your every need, which for a group of 9 family members was imperative. The grounds and views are breathtaking, the rooms are luxurious and original. The decor is a great balance of vintage Italian style, without feeling old. We ate (and drank) at all of the restaurants on the property and were never disappointed. The linguine pomodoro at L'Escale stuck with me as one of the best dishes on our 10 day trip. It was so simple, but just like the best bowl of comfort food. I wish I had the recipe! We also took a boat ride for half day on the lovely wooden boats the hotel offers. That boat day was the hi light of our trip! We learned so much about Lake Como and enjoyed the perfect weather and swimming conditions! The boat ride is a MUST!! We will absolutely be back to spend more time at this beautiful destination as one weekend was NOT long enough.

  • A first-class experience

    by FlyingScot26 on 2018-08-13 07:34 am

    I visited the hotel in May 2018. The hotel boasts the best positioning and views on the Lake Como. I enjoyed possibly the world's best pizza at the pizza kitchen before taking a stroll around the grounds. I thoroughly recommend taking a morning hike up to San Martino Church in Griante; it's a long way up but worth it for the views!

    During my stay, I was especially impressed by chef concierge, Massimo dal Checco Modoni, who clearly knew the lake and its restaurants/attractions well, but I was also well-versed on Italian history and design. Thanks Massimo!

  • Beach Bar

    by KYEmptynesters on 2018-08-11 04:50 pm

    Although we did not have the opportunity to stay in this lovely hotel we did have a delicious lunch at the beach bar over looking Lake Como. What a nice break! The service was excellent and the food and drinks delicious! After a visit to Villa Carlotta this was the perfect break for a restful meal. Thank you!

  • Best hotel, best views, service and such a treat!!

    by burgsSydney on 2018-08-09 11:11 am

    Part of the 600+ privately owned hotel program with points and benefits
    Iprefer.com
    Spectacular property, spectacular service. The grandness of the foyer, the beautiful smells and the immaculate flower decorations strike you when you ascend to the magnificent lobby. Wherever you look is a complete treat. There are 3 x swimming pools to relax in, all incredible. The staff are warm helpful and highly professional. The rooms are grand with antique furniture and beautiful amenities. The views of the lake are framed from everywhere you look. You really feel special staying here. The floating pool sits of lake Como, and is magnificent - pool attendees will follow you to help you set up a beanbag with gorgeous towels to lie on the wooden deck surrounding a a beautiful shallow pool at perfect temperature or jump straight into the lake. The floating pool has a bar with a casual menu of salads and burgers, pasta fresh juices smoothies and cocktails. There is another beautiful pool behind the hotel set in the most divine garden, there is a casual pizza restaurant set up there- Simon was our favourite waiter. The pizzas are incredible- so is the gelato! There are modern bathrooms adjacent here which are constantly serviced and immaculate with showers and all the amenities you need. The amenities are the hotels own. They smell of cinnamon and vanilla and everything that is in your room is beyond divine. The bed is super comfortable and the views over Lake Como are magnificent. There is a beautiful 4 level spa with all types of therapy and relaxation zones, steam and sauna rooms and even an undercover pool looking towards the incredible view of Lake Como. The hotel respects its heritage, all the doors are originals and decorated in fun colours within keeping of this beautiful establishment. Everything is well maintained from the gardens to the bathrooms to the antiques and flowers. I was grateful to have the opportunity to stay and hope to be back. The beautiful bar and lounge area, billiard room and breakfast area, many restaurants are are serviced by the most amazing team of staff, they all make you feel special, what a treat to stay!!! Thank you Grand Hotel Tremezzo!!!
    Davida concierge helped us with all kids of recommendations. The owner comes around the property often and all the staff seem to love and respect her. All the guests we met that stayed at the same time as us all absolutely loved the hotel, and we all agreed how privileged we all were to visit this brilliantly run establishment! Bravo!!

  • Amazing experience

    by family_sherpa04 on 2018-08-04 010:36 pm

    Like all hotels in Europe, the rooms are on the smaller side but were very comfortable and very clean.

    The staff is very thoughtful and accommodating. The general manager walked the property making sure it was perfect (and the beautiful candy bar was filled) at all times. Unfortunately we did not book spa appointments for our family of 4 prior to arrival and they were sold out for all 3 days.

    Since it was our first time to Lake Como we did not understand water taxis were not readily available. This limited our dinner plans to restaurants close to the hotel.

    The concierge had excellent local restaurants to recommend and all had very good gluten free options for our daughter.

    Close to Bellagio so we took the Ferry over for lunch and shopping. Would happily stay there again!

    Owner Response
    Dear family_sherpa04,

    Thank you for choosing the Grand for your Italian vacation!

    We are very glad to hear that you had an amazing time at the Hotel, that you liked our rooms and that you think our Staff is "very thoughtful and accommodating".
    Our GM Silvio is a great ambassador our our property!

    Thank you also for mentioning our Concierge's suggestions and the proximity to Bellagio, which is for sure one of the favourite destinations to our Guests.

    We look forward to welcoming you back soon to our little corner of paradise!

    Sincerely,

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Proprietario at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.