Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Grand Hotel Tremezzo


    Grand Hotel Tremezzo
 in Lake Como Tremezzo
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo
 in Lake Como Tremezzo

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
1297 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • An old hotel - perfecto

    by 715pq on 2018-11-04 01:43 am

    This is a very old hotel and if you look closely you can see it is... That is why it's so special.. we have been twice now. Once as a couple and once with family & friends as a present for a 50th.

    The hotel, staff and of course the lake are as it has always been - world class ?

    Owner Response
    Dear 715pq,

    Thank you for your kind review and for your trust in our hotel!

    We have been very very pleased to welcome you back to our little corner of paradise and we thank you for mentioning the Staff, the palace and the lake!

    We can not wait to your return on magical Lake Como!

    Kindest regards,

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Proprietario at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • Perfect Romance

    by Z610CCdavidw on 2018-10-29 05:36 am

    This place is beautifully located and stunning. The building and the decor have so much history however it has been beautifully kept and the rooms to the reception are beautifully maintained and offer a perfectly relaxing and romantic getaway.

    The staff are very friendly and a fantastic concierge.

    Would HIGHLY recommend.

    Owner Response
    Dear David W,

    Thank you for your kind review on your experience at the Grand!

    Your words are a great reward for all of us! Thank you for mentioning the comfort of the rooms and for describing our staff as friendly and our Concierge as fantastic!

    We can not wait to your return to our beautiful Palace!

    Sincerely,

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Proprietario at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • Beautiful hotel with great Lake Como views

    by David L on 2018-10-25 09:09 am

    We would rate this hotel a 5 if the bathtub whirlpool system worked. It's a beautiful place with wonderful views of the lake area. Service is great with caring, considerate staff. The buffet in the morning is well stocked with the obligatory tacky guest picking the food from service tray to mouth - but oh well - the masses. They have a nice collection of movies if you can't find anything on the television to watch. It's quiet and romantic. But we visited in April when there was still snow in the mountains -- loved it. I imagine when the masses arrive later in Spring and Summer it can get more challenging, especially if you are an introvert. Wished the area had more cafes to visit, but that's fine. It's an expensive hotel.

    Owner Response
    Dear David L,

    Buongiorno from Grand Hotel Tremezzo and thank you for your kind words on our Palace!

    We appreciate both your positive and negative comments. Thank you for mentioning our breakfast, our "quiet and romantic" atmosphere and the DVDs collection.
    We are glad that you experienced very nice moments at our property in spite of some inconveniences.

    We can not wait to your return to Lake Como and Grand Hotel Tremezzo!

    Sincerely,

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Proprietario at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • J U S T. G O.

    by BNewcomb on 2018-10-21 06:38 pm

    Just stop looking af hotels in Bellagio and Varenna- they're great but this place is everything. It's so modern and chic but also has this cool vintage vibe with the decor and style and the staff is so beyond exceptional. We stayed at a fantastic hotel in Venice and Tuscany wine country and both didn't hold a candle to the place. It's beyond anything you can explain in a review or in pictures just go and you'll see... enjoy the views, spa, gardens, the spacious rooms, poolside vibe (on lake como! Or private pool in back of hotel) food, drinks. The view of the lake towns is best from this hotel and you can take the ferry quickly to all little towns at all hours. The people that stayed there were so happy and friendly as if we were all in on this secret spot- oasis. Ha. It's true though

    Owner Response
    Dear BNewcomb,

    Thank you for your kind words on our hotel, location and staff.

    We are very pleased to know that you had a great time at our little corner of paradise on Lake Como and we can not thank you enough for your very positive review and for mentioning the d?cor, views and rooms as well as our pools. Your comments are the best reward for our daily commitment in delivering experiences!

    We can not wait to your return to magical Lake Como!

    Sincerely,

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Proprietario at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review

  • Beautiful elegant hotel with friendly efficient staff wonderful experience.Best hotel we have ever stayed at

    by Janetberry123 on 2018-10-21 07:49 am

    We had a prestige lake view room and the view of the lake was incredible. The breakfast is amazing in a beautiful room, you could have literally anything you wished. The evening meal was in an elegant terrace and the food beautifully presented and served. Our highlight was a two hour trip in a traditional boat with Philippe round the lakes. The gardens are so pretty and we enjoyed having a salad in the bar . The beach is great in front of the hotel and we enjoyed sunbathing and watching the world go by. Saving up to go again!

    Owner Response
    Dear Janetberry123,

    Thank you for your kind review on our iconic Palace.

    We are very glad that you liked the view from your room, the buffet breakfast and the boat tour on the lake.

    Thank you also for mentioning the gardens and beach that allow you to peaceful moments of relax.

    We look forward to your return when your travels will bring you back to magical Lake Como!

    Sincerely,

    Valentina De Santis
    CEO
    Grand Hotel Tremezzo, Lake Como

    Valentina_De_Santis, Proprietario at Grand Hotel Tremezzo, responded to this review


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.