Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Grand Hotel Villa Igiea Palermo - MGallery by Sofitel


    Grand Hotel Villa Igiea Palermo - MGallery by Sofitel
 in Palermo
    Grand Hotel Villa Igiea Palermo - MGallery by Sofitel
 in Palermo

Overview

The picturesque Grand Hotel Villa Igiea Palermo - MGallery by Sofitel overlooks the crystal blue waters of the Porto dell’ Acquasanta, a spectacular marina in Sicily’s capital city of Palermo. This five-star luxury hotel was first built as a luxurious personal villa by English admiral Cecil Domville in the late-19th century. After being purchased by the Florio family in the early 1900s, the head of the family decided to reconfigure the property into a luxury hotel and named it for his daughter, Igiea. During this process, renovations to the villa were headed by Art Nouveau architect Ernesto Basile, while Italian painter Ettore De Maria Bergler created custom artworks for the hotel.

The opulent accommodations at the Grand Hotel Villa Igiea feature 121 guestrooms with a combination of original furnishings and modern comforts, including plush beds, marble baths, and luxury toiletries. On property, guests have the choice of dining at two restaurants, as well as an indoor lounge and poolside bar and grill. The Beauty Corner & Fitness Center at the Grand Hotel Villa Igiea prides itself as the ideal relaxation spot for guests to find clarity, peace, and rejuvenation during their stay. This hotel also features ample meeting space for corporate functions and dream weddings in the capital of Italy’s idyllic Sicily. Grand Hotel Villa Igiea features an outdoor pool that overlooks the Bay of Palermo, tennis courts, sunset cruises, a library, and more for guests seeking to relax on the hotel grounds.

Anyone who ventures off the hotel grounds can find a bevy of exciting activities, events, and trip-worthy destinations in the city of Palermo. For a day of exploring the city’s history, guests can easily walk to the UNESCO World Heritage Site area of the city from the hotel. The newly opened Villa Airoldi Golf Club is a worthwhile stop for a round of golf, just five minutes from the hotel. Guests to Palermo can visit the Teatro Massimo for opera or ballet, tour the Palermo Cathedral, or lounge on the scenic Mondello Beach. Spend a day at the local open-air market, Vucciria, to eat, drink, and shop for local delicacies. Guests to this Mediterranean escape will find that adventures are endless in Palermo.

Grand Hotel Villa Igiea Palermo - MGallery by Sofitel, a member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2018, dates back to 1890s.

Fun FactThis property features original artwork by Italian painter Ettore De Maria Bergler, an early and important adopter of the Art Nouveau style of painting.

Original Property Opened: 1890s

Historic Hotels Worldwide toll-free reservations number +1 866 670 3764


Location

Salita Belmonte 43
90142 Palermo
Italy

Check-in time: 2:00 p.m.
Check-out time: 12:00 p.m.

DiningBarIn-Room DiningBusiness CenterMeetingsWiFiBeachGardens
PoolSpaTennisFamily FriendlyEco-FriendlyPet FriendlyArt CollectionHistorical Tours

Hotel Amenities & Policies
Accessible Rooms: Accessible rooms are available. Please notify request at time of booking.
Extra Person Fees: Fees vary, dependent on room booked.
Hotel/Resort Fees & Taxes: There is a city tax of $3.00 EUR per person, per night for up to 4 nights; this fee does not apply to guests under the age of 12.
Parking: On-site parking is available on a complimentary basis.
Payment: All forms of payment are accepted. Payment is required at time of booking. Visa, MasterCard, Amex, and Discover are accepted.
Pet Policy: Small pets are allowed; restrictions may apply.
Rollaways: Rollaway beds are not available.
Shuttle Service: Shuttle service to and from the airport is available April-October only. Contact property for more information.
Smoking Policy: 100% non-smoking property.
Transportation: Transportation, including an airport shuttle, may be arranged through the concierge; rates and restrictions may apply.
The above list may not be comprehensive and information is subject to change without notice. Fees and deposits may not include tax. Taxes, fees, deposits, and policies are subject to change without notice.

The Victorian Era, 1837 ~ 1901

The picturesque Grand Hotel Villa Igiea Palermo - MGallery by Sofitel overlooks the crystal blue waters of the Porto dell’ Acquasanta, a spectacular marina in Sicily’s capital city of Palermo. This five-star luxury hotel was first built as a luxurious personal villa by English admiral Cecil Domville in the late-19th century.

Learn more about the History of Grand Hotel Villa Igiea Palermo - MGallery by Sofitel .


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.