Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Hacienda Temozon, A Luxury Collection Hotel


    Hacienda Temozon, A Luxury Collection Hotel
 in Temozon Sur
    Hacienda Temozon, A Luxury Collection Hotel
 in Temozon Sur

Overview

Hacienda Temozon, A Luxury Collection Hotel, was formerly a sisal hacienda of the 17th century and beautifully repurposed into a luxury 28-guestroom boutique hotel. With its coral walls and white moldings, this tranquil retreat, nestled in the tropical rainforest of the Yucatán Peninsula, is the perfect Mexican getaway. Among the natural attractions nearby are the Loltun caves, cenotes, and the Uxmal Mayan Ruins.

Located on the grounds of Temozon is an open cenote, Xaca Mucuy. Cenotes, meaning “sacred well,” were revered by the Mayans as a natural water source and because they believed it was a gateway to Xibalbá, the underworld of the dead where life continued. It is a natural sinkhole, ranging from two to almost 35 meters deep, where guests can swim and relax in the cool water. Visitors are transported to the cenote by cart, pulled by Tabaco the donkey.

play-video-button-blue.png Click here to learn more about Hacienda Temozon, A Luxury Collection Hotel

Hacienda Temozon, a member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2016, dates back to 1655.

Fun FactHacienda Temozon was chosen for a summit meeting between President Bill Clinton and Presidente Ernesto Zedillo of Mexico in 1999, and again for President George W. Bush and Presidente Felipe Calderón in 2007.

Original Property Opened: 1655

Historic Hotels Worldwide toll-free reservations number +1 866 670 3764


Location

KM 182 Carretera Merida-Uxmal
Temozon Sur, Yucatan 97825
Mexico

Check-in time: 3:00 p.m.
Check-out time: 12:00 p.m.

DiningIcon_Bar.pngIn-Room DiningMeetingsWiFi
BikingPoolSpaTennis

Image Credit: ©Rashad Ashurov/Shutterstock

, ~

Hacienda Temozon, A Luxury Collection Hotel, was formerly a sisal hacienda of the 17th century and beautifully repurposed into a luxury 28-guestroom boutique hotel. With its coral walls and white moldings, this tranquil retreat, nestled in the tropical rainforest of the Yucatán Peninsula, is the perfect Mexican getaway.

Learn more about the History of Hacienda Temozon, A Luxury Collection Hotel .


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.