Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Hotel Vier Jahreszeiten Kempinski Munich

History: 
    Hotel Vier Jahreszeiten Kempinski Munich
 in Munich

History

1858 - Together with the architect Rudolf Gottgetreu, the Bavarian King Maximilian II opened with great pomp and ceremony “the most beautiful hotel in the city."

1871 - Foundation of the German Empire

1926 - The famous brothers Alfred and Otto Walterspiel, known for the fact that they received the first Michelin star in Germany, took over the hotel.

1944 - With the airstrikes on Munich during the Second World War, the building became badly damaged and was almost completely burnt to the ground.

1948 - The brothers Walterspiel received the permission for reconstruction. The final opening of the hotel and the restaurant was in 1950.

1970 - The hotel was taken over by the Kempinski AG. Karl Theodor, the son of Otto Walterspiel, was also on the board of directors.

1972 - On the occasion of the Summer Olympic Games in Munich, the room capacity was increased from 180 to 297 guestrooms.

2006 - Stepwise renovations of all guestrooms and suites, banquet, lobby, and back of house have been made.

Due to the hotel's extraordinary location and historical meaning, it is home to many state delegations and international high society guests.

Hotel Vier Jahreszeiten Kempinski Munich, a member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2016, dates back to 1858.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.