Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Kviknes Hotel


    Kviknes Hotel
 in Balestrand
    Kviknes Hotel
 in Balestrand

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
987 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • They need to help you and make you comfy

    by Rodders_T on 2018-11-11 05:47 am

    A party of us, 40, arrived on a coach, we were welcomed then calmly given our keys and directions. It was a lovely old building with a newish annexe, odd number rooms are smaller than even ones, we were in an even one. It was a good size with twin beds, couple of chairs and a work surface. The room was very warm and had a good view of the lake. We slept well and woke refreshed to a buffet breakfast of hot and cold food. Dinner was exceptionally good and plenty of it, drinks were plentiful and bar open til late.
    It appeared that each room was slightly different which caused a bit of jealousy amongst us. The buffet dinner had so many choices we could have stayed all night long, all cooked well and nice and hot. Only problem was that other peeps were there.
    The staff from beginning to our departure were so helpful it was unbelievable, if you wanted a shop, directions or exchange money, they were there helping you.
    I'd recommend this hotel to anyone interested in the Fjords, a good bas to work from.

  • OH! FOR A HOT MEAL

    by Wynne J on 2018-09-20 03:07 pm

    Travelled with a tour party and arrived after a 5 hours coach trip from Bergen airport so quite tired and hungry. The room was a standard room with an old bathroom suite which was not pleasant and had a lavatory on a plinth and an open drain in the floor. Fortunately our tour manager managed to get our room changed to a smaller room but with a nicer bathroom. We'd booked a standard room and it was very basic. Two beds, wardrobe and table, no bathmats or toiletries. Both rooms had a view of the fjord and a balcony.
    The dining room is light and clean with a large selection of salads and fish starters plus hot fish and hot meat buffets. Many desserts on offer most of them overly sweet but good icecream!. Unfortunately the "hot" dishes never were, everything was lukewarm including the breakfast buffet and this spoiled our food experience at the hotel. Apparently only the British expect food to be piping hot!
    The staff are pleasant and helpful.
    The new part of the hotel is an 8-storey concrete monstrosity totally out of keeping with the beautiful Norwegian style wooden original hotel buildiing Its hard to believe planning permission was given for this block. The rooms are tired and need money spent on them and new towels would be a good idea.
    A beautiful location if a little remote.

  • Mixed Emotions about the Kviknes Hotel

    by BandPBliss on 2018-09-19 11:06 am

    As you arrive Balestrand via ferry boat, you are greeted by a panoramic view of the Kviknes Hotel, a Victorian fantasy right at the edge of Sognefjord. The 160 year old hotel is a beautiful remnant of the bygone era of grand hotels, where travelers might peacefully repose for weeks or even months. The common rooms inside are full of antiques, oil paintings, carved wood furniture, persian rugs, with big windows opening up to sweeping views of the fjord. Heaven! Heaven, that is, until the tour busses arrive! The out pour hoards of Chinese, Russian, Japanese, German (you name the nationality) tourists. We were told at the desk that they receive 6-8 tour busses per day. This translates into many, many loud groups that take over the common rooms and the dining room. The hotel can't possibly serve all of these people restaurant style, so the food is basically buffet. The buffet food, while plentiful, is just OK. (Note: they do have a menu for those who do not want buffet food, but it is a pricey prix-fixe menu.) Also, the tour groups get all the rooms in the old part of the hotel. We were assigned a modern room in the ANNEX. Though we still had a sideways view of the fjord, I felt gypped. How come the tour groups rate historic rooms with full on views, but we didn't? Especially since we arrived way before the tours blew into town? All this said, I still loved the old hotel, the peaceful, charming town of Balestrand, and wonderful, historic Dragonvilla architecture throughout the town. The hotel staff were very nice to us. We got lost one day driving around in our rental car, arriving at the hotel at 9pm, after the dining room was closed. The chef was very sweet and made us two "cold plates" of salads, fish, and seafood, which we enjoyed in our room with a bottle of wine we'd purchased at the Vinmonopolie store we passed by earlier that day. Delightful. There are other, smaller hotels in Balestrand that do not cater to groups, so you do have a choice. But nowhere will you have a more nostalgic feel for how life used to be than at the Kviknes.

  • Felt like being in a bygone era with all the comfort and amenities of 2018

    by camval on 2018-09-19 08:32 am

    This hotel was a real find. We'd stayed in a wonderful apartment in Bergen which was attached to a hotel in the 'Historic Hotels and Restaurants of Norway' book which I'd picked up. This how we found Kviknes Hotel which was so lovely that I was already mentally planning a trip back before we'd even checked out.

    We were on a three week road trip of Scandinavia and booking accommodation as we went. We arrived at 8pm and Oddveig on reception was very helpful and gave us keys to view two rooms - one with a view and one without. We had to go back and ask which was which as both had views! As it was late we took the cheaper 'without view' one. It was facing the side bit of the fjord and we were thrilled to have a view like that.

    They were doing a buffet in the main restaurant but we opted for an 'a la carte' dinner in the Balholm Bar. We had a wonderful dinner (separate review) - my favourite on the whole trip. Breakfast in the main dining area was fantastic - such a huge choice and delicious, fresh items. The seafood, fish, cheese and fruit options were very good.

    I would have liked a kettle and ability to make coffee/tea in the room but they did have coffee in a central area during dinner in the evening. It was also the only hotel in three weeks which did not have a fridge - we were doing a road trip so were trying to keep food in an ice chest cool. They did give us with good quantities of ice from the bar though.

    The old building of the hotel is beautiful - a large wooden building alongside the fjord which looks like a Swiss chalet. We enjoyed chatting with the British maitre d' (David I think) who was a mine of information about flowers and plants. The plants inside the hotel are all in amazing condition and he clearly has green fingers. The decor and furnishings are wonderful - a lot of art and beautiful carved wooded furniture. We hope to be back for longer than one night.

  • Mixte feelings

    by markwygers on 2018-09-19 00:46 am

    This hotel has a nice location and a good a la carte diner for FIT's. It is specialized in groups and less in private travelers. The rooms are old, not well maintained and have a carpet floor. It gives not a fresh impression. The fjord side rooms are even more unpleasant, as the bed is placed against the walls.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.