Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Kviknes Hotel


    Kviknes Hotel
 in Balestrand
    Kviknes Hotel
 in Balestrand

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
976 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • Mixed Emotions about the Kviknes Hotel

    by BandPBliss on 2018-09-19 11:06 am

    As you arrive Balestrand via ferry boat, you are greeted by a panoramic view of the Kviknes Hotel, a Victorian fantasy right at the edge of Sognefjord. The 160 year old hotel is a beautiful remnant of the bygone era of grand hotels, where travelers might peacefully repose for weeks or even months. The common rooms inside are full of antiques, oil paintings, carved wood furniture, persian rugs, with big windows opening up to sweeping views of the fjord. Heaven! Heaven, that is, until the tour busses arrive! The out pour hoards of Chinese, Russian, Japanese, German (you name the nationality) tourists. We were told at the desk that they receive 6-8 tour busses per day. This translates into many, many loud groups that take over the common rooms and the dining room. The hotel can't possibly serve all of these people restaurant style, so the food is basically buffet. The buffet food, while plentiful, is just OK. (Note: they do have a menu for those who do not want buffet food, but it is a pricey prix-fixe menu.) Also, the tour groups get all the rooms in the old part of the hotel. We were assigned a modern room in the ANNEX. Though we still had a sideways view of the fjord, I felt gypped. How come the tour groups rate historic rooms with full on views, but we didn't? Especially since we arrived way before the tours blew into town? All this said, I still loved the old hotel, the peaceful, charming town of Balestrand, and wonderful, historic Dragonvilla architecture throughout the town. The hotel staff were very nice to us. We got lost one day driving around in our rental car, arriving at the hotel at 9pm, after the dining room was closed. The chef was very sweet and made us two "cold plates" of salads, fish, and seafood, which we enjoyed in our room with a bottle of wine we'd purchased at the Vinmonopolie store we passed by earlier that day. Delightful. There are other, smaller hotels in Balestrand that do not cater to groups, so you do have a choice. But nowhere will you have a more nostalgic feel for how life used to be than at the Kviknes.

  • Felt like being in a bygone era with all the comfort and amenities of 2018

    by camval on 2018-09-19 08:32 am

    This hotel was a real find. We'd stayed in a wonderful apartment in Bergen which was attached to a hotel in the 'Historic Hotels and Restaurants of Norway' book which I'd picked up. This how we found Kviknes Hotel which was so lovely that I was already mentally planning a trip back before we'd even checked out.

    We were on a three week road trip of Scandinavia and booking accommodation as we went. We arrived at 8pm and Oddveig on reception was very helpful and gave us keys to view two rooms - one with a view and one without. We had to go back and ask which was which as both had views! As it was late we took the cheaper 'without view' one. It was facing the side bit of the fjord and we were thrilled to have a view like that.

    They were doing a buffet in the main restaurant but we opted for an 'a la carte' dinner in the Balholm Bar. We had a wonderful dinner (separate review) - my favourite on the whole trip. Breakfast in the main dining area was fantastic - such a huge choice and delicious, fresh items. The seafood, fish, cheese and fruit options were very good.

    I would have liked a kettle and ability to make coffee/tea in the room but they did have coffee in a central area during dinner in the evening. It was also the only hotel in three weeks which did not have a fridge - we were doing a road trip so were trying to keep food in an ice chest cool. They did give us with good quantities of ice from the bar though.

    The old building of the hotel is beautiful - a large wooden building alongside the fjord which looks like a Swiss chalet. We enjoyed chatting with the British maitre d' (David I think) who was a mine of information about flowers and plants. The plants inside the hotel are all in amazing condition and he clearly has green fingers. The decor and furnishings are wonderful - a lot of art and beautiful carved wooded furniture. We hope to be back for longer than one night.

  • Mixte feelings

    by markwygers on 2018-09-19 00:46 am

    This hotel has a nice location and a good a la carte diner for FIT's. It is specialized in groups and less in private travelers. The rooms are old, not well maintained and have a carpet floor. It gives not a fresh impression. The fjord side rooms are even more unpleasant, as the bed is placed against the walls.

  • A Wonderful Dream

    by GlobalCitizen2 on 2018-09-17 05:28 pm

    We had a wonderful stay at the Kviknes in Balestrand on the north side of the Sognefjord. Like many of the great old grand hotels housed in more remote areas, it served as a retreat for the wealthy in ages gone by, but today the rest of us get to enjoy it too. The common sitting areas are expansive and afforded with beautiful fjord views, as is the dining room. Breakfast and evening buffets are huge with enough choices to stay interesting for the 3 nights we were there, but there is an evening fixed menu option too if you wish to curb your appetite a bit and see what the chef has come up with. A largely international hotel staff of young folks made it both enjoyable and interesting as they provided very good service. We wish we could remember all the names of the helpful staff, but perhaps the most helpful was Hedda (a transplanted Norwegian via the Philippines), who while serving us lunch upon our arrival, thoroughly educated us about the hotel and Balestrand - she was a great credit to the hotel and any business would be lucky to have her in their employ. The hotel is only a minute walk and around a corner from where the ferries dock. The fjord ferry system is extensive and reliable. We arrived from Bergen by boat, took a cruise & glacier tour, scooted across the fjord by boat to Vik and back after seeing a Stave church, and on our departure rode 2 more boats to Flam and Gudvangen. Balestrand can also be accessed by road and each day there were usually 2 or 3 groups staying that were traveling by coach bus. Our room, #219 Historic Double Room with a View, was in the old building, ample but not overly spacious. A sink mounted on/in cabinet sat just outside the bathroom, the bathroom held a combination shower/tub (with plenty of hot water and good pressure). To be sure, this an old building that sits on the waterfront in a far north climate - they have maintenance challenges - some of the wallpaper seams were splitting and there was one bad spot, the water pipes in the sink would "sing" when first turned on, and one of the balcony doors would not fully close until a maintenance man made an adjustment. However the room was kept very clean and the wallpaper, even if worn a little, was very tasteful (especially compared to some of the other old hotels we have stayed in). The charm of the place won us over, but of course the room's large balcony and magnificent fjord view were the clincher. The daily pace of the hotel was interesting too, with large crowds early to breakfast before embarking on fjord adventures. The hotel was almost spooky quiet at mid-day, but as dinner time rolled around the crowd returned and brought the place to life again. The fjord boat rides, the grand view, meals aplenty, and Hedda and her international colleagues, it's all just a dream now, a wonderful Norwegian dream ...

  • Absolutely Lovely Hotel

    by dobingbrowne on 2018-09-16 05:18 pm

    Lovely hotel with wonderful views. Buffet food was very good as were service and bar staff. Hotel has a old world charm, we stayed in the newer part. Room size good and had a balcony .You could do short walk into village which has a church well worth a look.
    Free wifi


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.