Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Laxmi Niwas Palace


    Laxmi Niwas Palace
 in Bikaner
    Laxmi Niwas Palace
 in Bikaner

Overview

An exceptionally exclusive and resplendent palace, Laxmi Niwas Palace is an awe-inspiring sight boasting memorizing architectural elements, including symmetrical layouts, ornate filigree work, and latticed screens. Situated in the heart of Bikaner, India, the stately palace was formerly the grand private residence of Maharajah Ganga Singh, where luminaries and notable dignitaries were lavishly entertained and inspired by the royal estate.

Built in 1904, Laxmi Niwas Palace celebrates its magnificent Indo-Saracenic architectural design, featuring stunning interiors, including antique furniture, intricately carved poster beds, and delicate motifs. Boasting rich marble flooring throughout the estate, opulent sandstone, and treasured past, the palace creates a luxurious ambiance, enchanting honored guests of the past and present.

Laxmi Niwas Palace, a charter member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2013, dates back to 1904.

Fun Fact The palace was built as the royal residence of Maharajah Sir Ganga Singh, whose strong sense of culture and style led him to carefully supervise the artists and masons throughout construction.

Original Property Opened: 1904

Historic Hotels Worldwide toll-free reservations number +1 866 670 3764


Location

Lal Garh Campus, Dr. Karni Singhji Road
Samta Nagar, Bikaner, Rajasthan 334001
India

Check-in time: Not specified
Check-out time: Not specified

DiningBarBusiness CenterMeetingsWiFiGardens
Gift ShopPoolSpaTennisFamily FriendlyArt Collection

Hotel Amenities & Policies
Adjoining Rooms: Adjoining rooms are available. Please notify request at time of booking.
Age Requirements: Guests are required to be 18 years or older with photo identification to reserve a room and check-in.
Extra Person Fees: Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Occupancy Restrictions: Varies by room type.
Parking: Self-parking: Available; complimentary. Valet parking: Available; complimentary. RV, bus, and truck parking: Available; complimentary.
Payment: All forms of payment are accepted. Payment is required at time of booking. Visa, MasterCard, and Amex are accepted.
Pet Policy: Service animals allowed: No. Pets allowed: No.
Rollaways: Available upon request.
The above list may not be comprehensive and information is subject to change without notice. Fees and deposits may not include tax. Taxes, fees, deposits, and policies are subject to change without notice.
Image Credit: ©Rashad Ashurov/Shutterstock

Turn of the Century, 1902 ~ 1913

An exceptionally exclusive and resplendent palace, Laxmi Niwas Palace is an awe-inspiring sight boasting memorizing architectural elements, including symmetrical layouts, ornate filigree work, and latticed screens.

Learn more about the History of Laxmi Niwas Palace .


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.