Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Pulitzer Amsterdam

History: 
    Pulitzer Amsterdam
 in Amsterdam

History

The elaborate canal houses of Pulitzer Amsterdam date back to the mid-to-late 1700s, after which they became desolate amid Amsterdam's quaint backdrop. It was not until 1960 that these barren accommodations were discovered by Peter Pulitzer, who purchased 10 of these houses to become the city's Howard Johnson Hotel. Adjacent to the Prinsengracht and Keizersgracht canals, guests could marvel at the surrounding landscape with ease.

In 1961, the hotel gained its new name, Pulitzer Amsterdam, in honor of the man who turned the hotel's initial ruin into vast scenic treasures. Pulitzer's grandson, Joseph Pulitzer, took over the establishment, then renovated and expanded the property over a 30 year span of time. Numerous original historic touches remained, such as the Pharmacy room of the hotel's restaurant, which is one of only two 17th century spaces to exist within Amsterdam.

Originally boasting 10 canal houses, Pulitzer Amsterdam soon grew to host 25 and garnered a five-star luxury accreditation. The hotel still features the distinct motto, "the house of your neighbhor is for sale only once," as Joseph expanded the property to become the grandiose city fixture it is today.

Pulitzer Amsterdam, a member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2015, dates back to the 17th Century.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.