Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Quinta Real Zacatecas

Local Attractions: 
    Quinta Real Zacatecas
 in Zacatecas

Local Attractions

Zacatecas
Situated in the lively capital and state of the same name, Quinta Real Zacatecas is just one part of the great story of Zacatecas's historic and cultural significance. Nestled between two narrow gullies between two hills, Zacatecas is an elegant, truly Colonial gem and was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1993. Known as 'the city with the pink stone face and a silver heart,' the city is a labyrinth comprised of winding narrow streets lined with iconic preserved pink-stone buildings, adorned with delicate wrought iron balconies. The downtown area is best explored on foot, beginning at the Plaza de Armas, or main square.

Cathedral
Epitomizing baroque Mexican art, the Cathedral is elaborately carved and highlights its exquisite facade. Situated on the Plaza de Armas, the Cathedral began its construction in 1612 and was completed in 1752.

Palace of Justice
Just across from the Cathedral, facing the Plaza de Armas, is the Palace of Justice, or more commonly known as the Palace of the Bad Night. Legend has it that mine owner Manuel Retegui went broke as a result of building the palace. In his state of despair, he contemplated suicide but was saved when he was told that riches were discovered in his mine.

Gonzalez Ortega Market
Formerly the city's central produce market, Gonzalez Ortega Market is now a renovated and remodeled shopping center. A charming Art-Nouveau structure, the market features shops selling silver jewelry, regional wine, riding gear, and local sweets.

Francisco Goitia Museum
Paying homage to Zacatecas' most famous painter, the Francisco Goitia Museum features a collections from Goitia and other renowned Zacatecan artists, including Julio Ruelas, Manuel Felguerez, brothers Pedro and Rafael Coronel, and Jose Kuri Breña. Francisco Goitia is considered to be the precursor of modern Mexican art.

Rafael Coronel Museum
Boasting a brilliant collection of cultural and historic art, Rafael Coronel Museum is a unique museum affording original displays. Known as one of Mexico's most exciting attractions, the Rafael Coronel Museum utilizes the former San Francisco church and monastery as a gallery setting for Coronel's collection of 5,000 Mexican masks and pre-Hispanic pottery. The museum also includes an exclusive hall displaying marionettes from the famous and historic Rosette Aranda Theater.

Pedro Coronel Museum
Celebrating the life and work of renowned Zacatecan artist Pedro Coronel, the Pedro Coronel Museum features a large collection of pre-Hispanic artifacts (mostly from the state of Guerrero) the talented cultural figure left to his home state. The museum also displays marvelous African masks, Chinese and Japanese urns and screens, a complete set of Goya's "Disparates," as well as works by Miro, Dali, Picasso, Motherwell, Hogarth, and Piranesi.

Museum of Abstract Art
Offering the collection of Manuel Felguerez, the Museum of Abstract Art combines its historic setting, with its ancient walls of the former seminary and prison, with modern art.

Eden Mine
A visit to Zacatecas is not complete without exploring the Eden Mine. Operating from 1586 until the early 20th century, the mine entrance is situated on the outskirts of town but its underground tunnels honeycomb throughout the city. Beginning from the mine shaft, tours are guided by a small train that wind through the paths and continue over wooden bridges, often crossing terrifying chasms that drop some 1,500 meters. Conducted in Spanish, the tour is a fascinating look into life of a miner, exploring and experiencing their severe working conditions.

Cable Car
Take a cable car ride over the historic district of Zacatecas, to the top of Cerro de la Bufa and experience a spectacular view of the entire city and the rolling hills that surround it. Atop the hill, visitors can explore the Chapel of Our Lady of Zacatecas, a religious shrine, a dramatic equestrian monument of the famous Battle of Zacatecas, and a museum that pays homage to the heroes of the Mexican revolution.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.