Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Sarova Stanley

Local Attractions: 
    Sarova Stanley
 in Nairobi

Local Attractions

In 1899, when the builders of the railway line decided to set up camp at "Ewaso Nai´beri," they had no idea that they had just started one of the largest cities in the region. They chose to camp in this place for two primary reasons: the temperature was cool and it had ample water. Quickly, Nairobi became a city that served as an important juncture between political activists and travelers. Today, Nairobi is a cosmopolitan, multicultural city with an ever-increasing skyline. As the “gateway” to the rest of Kenya, visitors to Nairobi will find endless experiences to suit every interest.

The Giraffe Center
A must-see experience, the Giraffe Center allows guests to hand-feed these amazing creatures. Open Monday to Sunday from 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Karen Blixen Museum
This museum is the original farmhouse where the writer Karen Blixen (author of Out of Africa) lived between 1914 and 1931. She frequently dined at the hotel, and a hotel suite bears her name. Open Monday to Sunday between 9:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.

National Museum
The National Museum boasts galleries reflecting the local culture and history of Kenya, including displays of Kenyan tribal group culture, recreations of rock art, wildlife, and an exhibition of hominid fossils from Lake Turkana in the north of Kenya. Open Monday to Sunday from 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Nairobi National Park
The famous Nairobi National Park is 27,900 acres/11,300 hectares of plains, cliffs, and forest, and is home to large herds of zebra, wildebeest, buffalo, giraffe, rhino, cheetah, and lion. The park is open seven days a week between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

Railway Museum
The beautifully kept engines and carriages from the colonial days of the East Africa Railways are available for viewing at the Railway Museum. Fascinating displays of extraordinary railway memorabilia and artifacts provide a compelling story. Open Monday to Sunday from 8:15 a m. to 6:00 p.m.

Bomas of Kenya
This is a cultural village where each boma (homestead) was built using traditional techniques of different Kenyan tribes. Through architecture, crafts, music, and dance, this village serves to preserve and display traditional Kenyan culture. Visiting hours are Monday to Friday from 2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. and weekends from 3:30 p.m. to 5:20 p.m.

National Archives
The National Archives is a living example of historical and cultural knowledge, full of artifacts, photographs, and publications documenting Kenya's Kenyatta Avenue 1950. Open Monday to Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. and on Saturdays from 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.