Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Storchen Zürich


    Storchen Zürich
 in Zurich
    Storchen Zürich
 in Zurich

Overview

From the regal black storks nesting in the eaves to the leisurely flow of riverboats just beyond the terrace cafe, Storchen Zürich is the only Old Town Zürich hotel located directly upon the river Limmat. Renowned for warm hospitality for over 660 years, this historic treasure provides an ideal location for gracious accommodations and efficient service. Nestled in the heart of the city center, this boutique hotel is mere steps from cultural landmarks, including the famous Zürich Opera House, one of the world’s most celebrated neo-baroque opera venues.

In addition to its prime historic location, Storchen Zürich’s traditional appointments and luxurious accommodations combined with their impeccable service and superb hospitality have distinguished this timeless hotel as a first-class establishment and a truly cherished address. Indulge in the variety of on-site dining options with a range of exquisite cuisines and atmospheres to suit every palate and situation or choose Storchen Zurich as the location for important banquets, meetings, receptions, or other momentous events. Between sharing friendly interactions with the attentive staff, sipping a cocktail in the sophisticated Storchen Bar, or unwinding in the elegant lobby after a day of exploring the city, guests will be glad to call Storchen Zurich their Swiss home away from home.

Most of Zürich's historic and cultural sights lie within the compact area surrounding Storchen Zürich on either side of the River Limmat, between the Hauptbahnhof and Lake Zürich. The churches and burgher houses of the Old Town are clustered here, as are the elegant shops of Bahnhofstrasse. Also within strolling distance of the hotel are the city's most impressive churches, the Grossmünster and Fraumünster, as well as the city's oldest, St Peterskirche, which still boasts the largest clock face in Europe.

Storchen Zürich, a member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2011, dates back to 1357.

Fun Fact Legend says that "zum Storchen" received its name from a rare black stork that was breeding on the Storchen’s roof.

Original Property Opened: 1357

Historic Hotels Worldwide toll-free reservations number +1 866 670 3764


Location

AM Weinplatz 2
CH-8001 Zürich
Switzerland

Check-in time: 4:00 p.m.
Check-out time: 12:00 p.m.

Dining Bar In-Room Dining Business Center Meetings WiFi
Hair Salon Live Music Family Friendly Pet Friendly Art Collection Historical Tours

Hotel Amenities & Policies
Accessible Rooms: Accessible rooms are available. Please notify request at time of booking.
Adjoining Rooms: Please notify request at time of booking.
Airport Transportation: 24-hour airport shuttle is available; CHF 150 (one way). Please contact the property in advance to get details.
Deposit: Credit card deposit required at check-in for incidental charges.
Early Check-In/Late Check-Out: Subject to availability.
Extra Person Fees: Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Hotel/Resort Fees & Taxes: A city tax is imposed of CHF 2.5 per person, per night. Additional taxes or fees may apply.
Occupancy Restrictions: Varies by room type.
Parking: Self-parking: Not available. Valet parking: Available; CHF 50 per day.
Payment: All forms of payment are accepted. Payment is required at time of booking. Visa, MasterCard, Amex, and Diners Club International are accepted.
Pet Policy: Service animals allowed: Yes. Pets allowed: Yes.
Rollaways: Available upon request; CHF 75 per night.
Smoking Policy: Non-smoking property.
The above list may not be comprehensive and information is subject to change without notice. Fees and deposits may not include tax. Taxes, fees, deposits, and policies are subject to change without notice.
Image Credit: ©Rashad Ashurov/Shutterstock

The Medieval Era, 800 ~ 1449

From the regal black storks nesting in the eaves to the leisurely flow of riverboats just beyond the terrace cafe, Storchen Zürich is the only Old Town Zürich hotel located directly upon the river Limmat.

Learn more about the History of Storchen Zürich .


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.