Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Storchen Zürich


    Storchen Zürich
 in Zurich
    Storchen Zürich
 in Zurich

Overview

From the regal black storks nesting in the eaves to the leisurely flow of riverboats just beyond the terrace cafe, Storchen Zürich is the only Old Town Zürich hotel located directly upon the river Limmat. Renowned for warm hospitality for over 650 years, this historic treasure provides an ideal location for gracious accommodations and efficient service. Nestled in the heart of the city center, this boutique hotel is mere steps from cultural landmarks, including the famous Zürich Opera House, one of the world’s most celebrated neo-baroque opera venues.

Picturesque alleys and squares surround the hotel along with superb opportunities for exploring the fascinating history of Switzerland’s storied past. Zürich's origins date back to 15 B.C., when the Roman post of Turicum was founded as a customs station to oversee goods traveling to and from Italy. Despite the settlement being continuously inhabited, it wasn't until the 9th century that the first mention of the Teutonic town of Zürich appeared. By the 10th century, the town had acquired the status of a city, and went on to become the center of the Swiss Protestant Reformation in the 16th century. The motto “pray and work” was to have a profound effect on the shaping of the city, which, by the 19th century, had grown into the commercial and financial center of Switzerland.

Today, most of Zürich's historic and cultural sights lie within the compact area surrounding Storchen Zürich on either side of the River Limmat, between the Hauptbahnhof and Lake Zürich. The churches and burgher houses of the Old Town are clustered here, as are the elegant shops of Bahnhofstrasse. Also within strolling distance of the hotel are the city's most impressive churches, the Grossmünster and Fraumünster, as well as the city's oldest, St Peterskirche, which still boasts the largest clock face in Europe.

In addition to its prime historic location, Storchen Zürich’s traditional appointments and luxurious accommodations combined with their impeccable service and superb hospitality have distinguished this timeless hotel as a first-class establishment and a truly cherished address.

Storchen Zürich, a charter member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2011, dates back to 1357.

The Medieval Era, 800 ~ 1449

From the regal black storks nesting in the eaves to the leisurely flow of riverboats just beyond the terrace cafe, Storchen Zürich is the only Old Town Zürich hotel located directly upon the river Limmat.

Learn more about the History of Storchen Zürich .


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.