Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

The Grove Park Inn Resort & Spa

The Grove Park Inn Resort & Spa in Asheville

Overview

The Grove Park Inn Resort & Spa is one of the South’s best-loved resorts. Built in 1913 with granite stones mined from Sunset Mountain, the resort overlooks the city of Asheville, N.C., and provides majestic views of the Blue Ridge Mountains. With its distinctive undulating red clay tile roof and original Roycroft furnishings and fixtures, The Grove Park Inn captures the essence of the Arts and Crafts movement. Throughout its massive lobby, words of inspiration from noted authors and anonymous sources are etched in stone.

The pure mountain air, impeccable service and unparalleled cuisine have attracted visitors by the score, from William Jennings Bryan, who delivered the keynote address at the inn’s opening in 1913, to Thomas Edison, Will Rogers, Henry Ford, F. Scott Fitzgerald and eight U.S. Presidents. At the end of the 20th century, The Grove Park Inn underwent a major renovation, adding a 40,000-square foot spa and expanding its outstanding sports complex.

The grand opening of the Grove Park Inn in 1913 featured a keynote address by well-known orator William Jennings Bryan.

Original Property Opened: 1913

Contact Information:
Street Address:
290 Macon Avenue
Asheville, NC 28804-3799

Phone: (828) 252-2711
Fax: (828) 253-7053

Historic Hotels of America toll-free reservations number (800) 678-8946

Turn of the Century, 1896 ~ 1913

The Grove Park Inn Resort & Spa is one of the South’s best-loved resorts. Built in 1913 with granite stones mined from Sunset Mountain, the resort overlooks the city of Asheville, N.C., and provides majestic views of the Blue Ridge Mountains.

Learn more about the History of The Grove Park Inn Resort & Spa.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.