Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

The Wort Hotel


    The Wort Hotel
 in Jackson
    The Wort Hotel
 in Jackson

Overview

The Wort Hotel has been a Jackson Hole landmark since 1941, when John and Jess Wort carried out their father’s dream of opening Jackson’s first luxury hotel. With its Tudor Revival architecture and rustic interiors, The Wort Hotel quickly became a central gathering place, where one might spy community leaders, skiers, cowboys, visitors, and locals.

Forbes Travel Guide Four Star and AAA Four Diamond award winner, The Wort Hotel combines the intimacy of a fine western lodge with the exceptional service of a grand hotel. The hotel boasts spacious guestrooms and suites, each individually appointed with warm New West décor, making it the perfect retreat after a day spent playing in the mountains of Jackson Hole, Grand Teton, and Yellowstone National Parks.

Located just steps from Jackson Hole’s historic Town Square, The Wort Hotel is central to Jackson’s finest restaurants, nightlife, galleries, and shops. Across the street are the Wort Plaza Shops, a collection of boutiques including a hair salon, galleries, and a coffee shop. The Silver Dollar Bar, named for the 2,032 uncirculated 1921 silver dollars inlaid in the bar, features live music and nightly specials. The Silver Dollar Grill features sophisticated mountain cuisine in a casual, family-friendly atmosphere.

Read: “Meet Us At The Wort”: Inside The Silver Dollar Bar by Carson Bear, National Trust for Historic Preservation

play-video-button-blue.pngView this video to learn more about The Wort Hotel

The Wort Hotel, a member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2017, dates back to 1941.

Fun FactThe famous Silver Dollar Bar features 2,032 uncirculated 1921 silver dollars along the length of its S-shaped mahogany bar top.

Original Property Opened: 1941

Historic Hotels Worldwide toll-free reservations number +1 866 670 3764


Location

50 Glenwood Street
Jackson, Wyoming 83001

Check-in time: 4:00 p.m.
Check-out time: 11:00 a.m.

DiningBarIn-Room DiningBusiness CenterMeetingsWiFiFitness Center
Gift ShopLive MusicFamily FriendlyEco-FriendlyArt Collection

Hotel Amenities & Policies
Accessible Rooms: Accessible rooms are available. Please notify request at time of booking.
Adjoining Rooms: Available only with two bedroom suites.
Age Requirements: Guests are required to be 18 years or older with photo identification to reserve a room and check-in.
ATM
Cancellation Policy:
Cancellations prior to 14 days of arrival are fully refundable. Within 14 days of arrival, reservations are non-refundable.
Cribs and Pack-in-Plays: Available upon request; complimentary.
Deposit: Stays of two nights or more require two night deposit. One night stays require a one night deposit.
Early Check-In/Late Check-Out: Available, depending upon availability.
Extra Person Fees: Extra-person charges apply.
Hotel/Resort Fees & Taxes: Please contact hotel for more information.
Parking: Self-parking: Available. Valet parking: Available. RV, bus, truck parking.
Payment: All forms of payment are accepted. Payment is required at time of booking. Visa, MasterCard, Amex, Diners Club, and Discover are accepted.
Pet Policy: Service animals allowed: Please contact hotel. Pets allowed: No.
Rollaways: Available upon request; surcharge.
Smoking Policy: Non-smoking property.
The above list may not be comprehensive and information is subject to change without notice. Fees and deposits may not include tax. Taxes, fees, deposits, and policies are subject to change without notice.
Image Credit: ©Rashad Ashurov/Shutterstock

WWII, 1939 ~ 1945

The Wort Hotel has been a Jackson Hole landmark since 1941, when John and Jess Wort carried out their father’s dream of opening Jackson’s first luxury hotel.

Learn more about the History of The Wort Hotel .


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.