Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Castle Hotel Windsor


    Castle Hotel Windsor
 in London
    Castle Hotel Windsor
 in London

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
2180 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • Good hotel for location but....

    by pilgrim48968 on 2020-03-15 04:55 am

    We stayed on a Tuesday night as we were visiting the castle the next day. Room 522 was spacious and comfortable but as we sleep with a window
    slightly open we were awoken at about 5/5.30am with the sound of bottles being emptied into a bin by the bar or catering staff. Hotel car park at rear but costs ?25 for 24 hours but this is Windsor so might be expected. All staff very friendly. We would stay again but request a room away from the rear.

  • Excellent Hotel

    by Wo15kaehj on 2020-03-14 09:50 am

    Great location with parking at rear. The staff very friendly and made us feel very welcome. Our room was lovely and comfortable with a lovely shower. The breakfast was great with a good variety to choose from. We would recommend hotel to anyone visiting Windsor.

  • Great Hotel, Central Windsor, Delicious Breakfast

    by MumOf3NowNanny on 2020-03-07 011:46 pm

    I booked this via Travelzoo for 1 night in a Classic Room with breakfast & discounted car parking.
    Reception Area was lovely and we were greeted by Daniel who was just marvellous, So helpful & friendly.
    Our room 431 was sadly not in the main building and across from the car park. The entrance to this building is a little tired/dated/basic and had the look of a premier inn/travel lodge (see photos). I did panic a little! The room itself was lovely though. Nice size, clean & tidy. It was rather warm for me and we couldn't seem to make the a/c turn on had a little key on the dial thingy so maybe it was 'locked'.
    A great nights sleep.
    Buffet Breakfast was delicious. Hot plates, Great Selection and Good quality ingredients. The sausages were so good I ate mine before photo! Staff in there were superb, nothing was any trouble and so friendly.
    A nice 12:00 check out too!
    I've stayed at The Hart & Garter before and this hotel beats that by miles! I'd definitely recommend this hotel but would personally book an upgraded room to stay in the main building. Although truly the classic room in the outer building was lovely.

  • Excellent Hotel

    by david j on 2020-03-02 11:12 am

    Excellent stay and exceptional staff, nothing was too much trouble would recommend this hotel to anyone staying in Windsor.
    Location wise its just a few minutes walk to the castle or the long walk and a 20 minute drive to Hampton court.

  • birthday

    by 295johno on 2020-03-02 05:21 am

    great friendly hotel room was excellent great location will use again staff very good as well. very clean and modern just next to castle and high street and shops and bars and has a restaurant as well but we did not eat there


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.