Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Castle Hotel Windsor


    Castle Hotel Windsor
 in London
    Castle Hotel Windsor
 in London

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
2172 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • Valentines stay

    by melissaltx1 on 2020-02-15 11:24 am

    Had a wonderful time at this hotel , the room was lovely and had everything you could need. Staff were amazing , reception were very friendly and accommodating, special thanks to Katie in the sales department for making our stay wonderful with all the effort put in to make the room look fabulous ! Would definitely stay again

  • Nice hotel poor breakfast

    by Jezama88 on 2020-02-13 02:03 pm

    We came to stay at the Windsor from AU for a work conference for 4 nights. The room itself was amazing and the hotel was rich in history. The room included a buffet breakfast which was of poor quality considering the hotel was very nice. All the hot food was wrinkled and hard and tasteless, I even thought it could of been yesterday's left overs it was that awful. The last day we had to order off the breakfast menu as the buffet was closed, the food was the same quality unfortunately. The bathroom sink was blocked and upon request couldn't be fixed. The room heating was so hot the maintenance man told us we had no choice as it was climate controlled including 6 other rooms so our option was to open the window in 7.c chill.
    The food was a let down and disappointing but the hotel was great.

  • So over priced

    by bev2wright on 2020-02-12 00:53 am

    Hotel room very mediocre was expecting it to be a little more plush. The drinks were extremely expensive ?10.00 for a glass of wine and ?5.00 for a coffee. Ridiculous. Breakfast was very good but had to put 3 tea bags in a pot for one they were so weak. All in all not impressed

  • Castle Hotel Windsor

    by Funnygirl12345 on 2020-02-11 05:18 pm

    Rooms are unique. The building is 1000 years old and has always been an Inn . Today a hotel and for the age of the bldg incredibly well kept. If you're looking for up to date character , super location, designated private parking( important) good food, did I say perfect location! The changing of the guard happens right in front of the hotel...

    The staff are top notch. Five star service and effort. The answer is 'yes' to your requests and needs. Rooms are quiet/ thick walls in most rooms. We were upgraded to a suite due to a shower door issue and that was great. We stayed for 14 days so a suite worked out really well.

    Did I say perfect location! Only a 5 min walk to The Long Walk, food, Windsor Castle, Eaton, train station, shopping, Magna Carta Memorial (5mindrive) Driving into London is easy (relative) from this location and the return isn't too bad. But we're from Houston, so spending an hour getting somewhere is the norm. London central Kensington 1.5 hours one way.

    The Service made the stay pleasant. Super helpful staff. Well managed.

  • Winter break

    by Joanne M on 2020-02-11 08:55 am

    Excellent hotel, great location for visit to Castle and shops. Staff go that extra mile to make your visit a good experience. Would recommend this hotel. All the staff are happy and very hard working.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.