Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Castle Hotel Windsor


    Castle Hotel Windsor
 in London
    Castle Hotel Windsor
 in London

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
2091 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • Pricey for NO View

    by JohnGalt2 on 2019-08-19 10:55 am

    The front desk was friendly and helpful directing us to the lift and our room. Our room was not large but was typical for Europe. It was clean and the bathroom was modern. The issue we had was the room had one window and it looked into a utility breezeway of wire and conduit. So that guests do not look out this the window it was frosted. Although the location of this hotel across from the castle makes it pricey, I would still expect at this price point to be given a room with a view to the outside.

  • Afternoon Tea

    by David W on 2019-08-18 11:09 am

    Very nice afternoon tea. Plenty of it well presented. Excellent customer service. My partner is not keen on butter or spread of any sort in sandwiches. ( No. I don't get it either ). The staff were very happy to comply with her, " quirk.
    In hindsight, it would have made life easier for them if we had warned them in advance.

  • Windsor & Ascot races

    by JimG55AU on 2019-08-12 011:00 pm

    I stayed 3 nights at the Castle Hotel Windsor at the end of July 19. The location was excellent, close to Windsor Castle & pubs & restaurants. It is also a quick taxi ride to Heathrow Airport (I think there is also a bus from opposite the hotel). My room was very comfortable with all ammenities provided. All the Castle Hotel Windsor staff were terrific & very friendly, including the staff in bar. Overall Windsor was a great location to visit with excellent accommodation at the Castle Hotel & attending the races at Ascot was a great finish to my 3 months in Europe before going home to Australia

  • Lovely hotel but beware modern extension

    by ClaireLancashire on 2019-08-12 010:23 pm

    This is a lovely hotel and in a prime location. I would have no hesitation in retuning or recommending it to anyone else.
    However, when I booked, I asked if my adult disabled son could be accommodated in any type of room with me and my husband. That wasn't possible but I was offered interconnecting rooms which would have been fine, however upon arrival we discovered that these were in the extension which is only accessed via stairs to a bridge over the car park at the rear... no lift. My son can walk with a stick but wouldn't have been safe going up and down to the room.
    The receptionist was very helpful and we were eventually provided with 2 rooms in the main building (one was an upgrade) but on different floors. As a result (for safety's sake), my son shared with my husband and I was in the single room.
    It didn't matter to us for the short time we were there but not ideal.
    Full marks to the staff for sorting the mess out and as an additional gesture we were not charged for the car parking.
    I have been provided with the managers details to contact her directly should we stay again
    Good customer relations for a change.

  • Amazing Stay

    by lleera on 2019-08-12 01:03 pm

    Thank you to the wonderful team for their warm welcome! The staff is friendly and helpful, always here for you.
    The different buildings of the hotel nare lovely and have a story. We stay in the historical stables of the castle in the back so it was quiet. The room was nice.

    The Bar is great and the food is good.
    I will be back!


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.