Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Castle Hotel Windsor


    Castle Hotel Windsor
 in London
    Castle Hotel Windsor
 in London

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
2139 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • Perfect Location-WORST service

    by EKM-CA on 2019-12-04 09:50 pm

    My husband and I stayed here for 2 nights last month at the end of a tough trip to Wales for a funeral. We were hoping to "celebrate" our 25th anniversary after a sad time. Even though, I mentioned the anniversary in the reservation, nothing came of it.

    We had a superior room - which was quite nice (if looking over the car park is your idea of superior).

    We tried to order a room service breakfast to no avail - the phone was never answered. When we got up and dressed and asked, at the front desk, for a recommendation, there literally were NONE available. The entire staff stood round asking "why sorts of foods did we like!?"

    Lastly, our room was never cleaned despite hanging the "PLEASE CLEAN ME" card the entire day that we were out. In fact, we popped back in about 4:00 to drop off packages and the room hadn't been serviced so I called down to request it. When we returned back after 10:00, it still wasn't cleaned.

    This location is amazing. The hotel puts on an ambience of quality but DO NOT be fooled. It's a poorly run motel with a posh seating area.

    There are so many other choices - some MUST be better! I'd never return.

  • Afternoon tea

    by richardbO9599MM on 2019-12-04 02:59 am

    First time doing this, following a walk round the castle popped in here for afternoon tea (pre booked) a real delight in-fact to much cake had to take a few home :) top marks to the barman for mixing a drink for my wife, it felt like that personal touch we all love

  • Adventure in London

    by cke0 on 2019-12-03 03:51 pm

    Windsor castle is a beautiful castle but, London is as nice if not much more adventure.

    Hotel is reasonably located to train station that will take you to either the airport or Waterloo station. It is a very unique old building with modern room decor. Staffs were very friendly and helpful with information as requested.

  • Excellent hotel experience

    by pascalehall on 2019-12-02 011:58 pm

    The welcome at check-in was very friendly. As was the staff at the bar, breakfast and check-out!
    Room was spacious and comfortable.
    This hotel is really cozy! Great bed.
    Small shower room and the towels are getting a bit tired.
    I would welcome some vegetables at the breakfast buffet..have a thought for the Keto eaters amongst us.
    Anyway will definitely come back when in this area.
    Thank you for the great CX!

  • Fabulous!

    by Snapster7 on 2019-12-02 10:40 am

    What a find! Fantastic location. Beautiful interior and a wonderful feeling. Staff were great, very friendly and accommodating. The rooms were well designed, the bed and bedding cosy and comfortable. The bar and lounge area had a really relaxing feel to them.
    Breakfast was very good, lots of choice and fresh produce.
    Will definitely be returning!

    Owner Response
    Dear Snapster7,

    Thank you for providing us with some valuable feedback. We are glad you had a nice and comfortable stay, as we always aim to provide an ideal hotel experience.

    I am pleased to read that you did enjoy the service that was provided by the staff and I will be sure to advise them of your compliments.
    We strive to ensure that every guest has a pleasant and memorable stay with us and we are very happy that this was the case for you.

    Your comments are much appreciated, and we hope that we have the opportunity to welcome you back for another very memorable journey with us.

    Sincerely,
    Lana El Zir
    Guest Relations Executive

    CastleHotelWindsor, Guest Relations Executive at Castle Hotel Windsor MGallery Collection, responded to this review


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.