Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Copper and Lumber Store Historic Inn


    Copper and Lumber Store Historic Inn
 in English Harbour
    Copper and Lumber Store Historic Inn
 in English Harbour

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
132 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • Great overnight stay (s)

    by 923elliec on 2020-01-10 03:02 am

    We went to stay in the Copper and Lumber after a few nights staying with family on a boat in English Harbour. The rooms are lovely - lots and lots of space - and the historic building is beautifully renovated. The staff were lovely, warm and accommodating - we enjoyed it so much we went back for a second night. English Harbour is a great base and there's plenty of cafes, shops, bakeries and restaurants within walking distance. The museum is also next door. Highly recommend.

  • Loved our stay!

    by 7wonderstraveler on 2020-01-05 09:28 am

    We loved sleeping in the historic Copper and Lumber Store. This is part of the National Park and it met all of our expectations. It was clean, spacious, comfortable, and best of all...historic. We were able to walk everywhere and breakfast was included in the price.

  • Wedding reception

    by Margaret S on 2019-08-21 05:12 pm

    It was an amazing evening the atmosphere was lively with the harbor in the background.The inn was very intimate ,attention was on point guest lacked for nothing food and beverage were plentiful The male wedding planner did an excellent job my husband ,my friends and myself had a great time highly recommended to visit when in Antigua or plan your next destination celebration

  • Had low expectations but was blown away.

    by ferretbanana on 2019-06-28 04:17 am

    When we booked this of my 3 hotels on the trip it was the one I looked forward to the least. But if all of them, it's the one i'd recommend the most.

    It has no pool, it's not next to a beach, there's no lively bar on site and it seems quite pricey. Firstly the price for the size and quality of room is really reasonable in such an authentic setting. No beach? Hire a car and explore the beautiful southern beaches. You could just about walk to Pigeon Point beach but i'd melt in the heat trying. It's a 3 min drive away.

    The rooms are huge with big beds and space to lounge around. Ours (Britannia) overlooked the water but some presumably don't have a view of the sea.

    We had a b&b rate but the included continental breakfast wasn't as inticing as some of the food people were ordering. The restaurant wasn't open in the evening apart from Friday Fish night. That was brilliant with lots of locals turning up to eat.

    The building is set in the UNESCO world heritage dockyard that was great to stroll around.

    Would I stay here again? Yes I think I would although the place up the road looks good too. I'd make sure I have a car to explore too though.

  • Great location but could do with a renovation

    by 717mischal on 2019-05-21 010:15 pm

    Only stayed a night before Antigua Sailing Week. Staff were very friendly and helpful and the food and drinks on premises were good value. The historical significance of the premises is fascinating.

    The room was very generous in size with water glimpses. It was tired and in need of renovation. In our room we had two beds which should have been replaced several years ago - neither if which were very comfortable.

    Had lunch overlooking the water. Food was good value and drinks reasonably priced. Only issue was that this venue was not open for dinner, resulting in us having to wander outside for dinner. There are a couple of options within easy walk of the hotel.

    Would revisit for a meal and drink again but not stay until the quality of the accommodation is improved.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.