Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Copper and Lumber Store Historic Inn


    Copper and Lumber Store Historic Inn
 in English Harbour
    Copper and Lumber Store Historic Inn
 in English Harbour

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
130 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • Wedding reception

    by Margaret S on 2019-08-21 05:12 pm

    It was an amazing evening the atmosphere was lively with the harbor in the background.The inn was very intimate ,attention was on point guest lacked for nothing food and beverage were plentiful The male wedding planner did an excellent job my husband ,my friends and myself had a great time highly recommended to visit when in Antigua or plan your next destination celebration

  • Had low expectations but was blown away.

    by ferretbanana on 2019-06-28 04:17 am

    When we booked this of my 3 hotels on the trip it was the one I looked forward to the least. But if all of them, it's the one i'd recommend the most.

    It has no pool, it's not next to a beach, there's no lively bar on site and it seems quite pricey. Firstly the price for the size and quality of room is really reasonable in such an authentic setting. No beach? Hire a car and explore the beautiful southern beaches. You could just about walk to Pigeon Point beach but i'd melt in the heat trying. It's a 3 min drive away.

    The rooms are huge with big beds and space to lounge around. Ours (Britannia) overlooked the water but some presumably don't have a view of the sea.

    We had a b&b rate but the included continental breakfast wasn't as inticing as some of the food people were ordering. The restaurant wasn't open in the evening apart from Friday Fish night. That was brilliant with lots of locals turning up to eat.

    The building is set in the UNESCO world heritage dockyard that was great to stroll around.

    Would I stay here again? Yes I think I would although the place up the road looks good too. I'd make sure I have a car to explore too though.

  • Great location but could do with a renovation

    by 717mischal on 2019-05-21 010:15 pm

    Only stayed a night before Antigua Sailing Week. Staff were very friendly and helpful and the food and drinks on premises were good value. The historical significance of the premises is fascinating.

    The room was very generous in size with water glimpses. It was tired and in need of renovation. In our room we had two beds which should have been replaced several years ago - neither if which were very comfortable.

    Had lunch overlooking the water. Food was good value and drinks reasonably priced. Only issue was that this venue was not open for dinner, resulting in us having to wander outside for dinner. There are a couple of options within easy walk of the hotel.

    Would revisit for a meal and drink again but not stay until the quality of the accommodation is improved.

  • Studio 'Badger'

    by saronic on 2019-03-30 05:13 am

    The Copper and Lumber Store Inn is one of the historic buildings, which together make up Nelson's Dockyard. Since during the day this place gets much visited, it is recommended to spend here a night or more to enjoy the area in the quiet evening hours. Unlike day visitors the people, who are staying here, don't pay an entrance fee.

    Gillian at reception was exceptionally friendly, when we checked in and she also helped us with the luggage up some stairs. No complaints either about the other staff working at reception on the next days. The only rather unfriendly person we met here, was the lady serving the breakfast.

    Our room was the 'Badger'. For this we had to go up some stairs to the first floor. After opening the door to the studio there were more stairs inside. We didn't mind and the place looked aesthetically very pleasing with the shiny belt parquet and the sloping ceiling. There was a separate small kitchen and a quite big walk-in closet with many clothes hangers.

    The bathroom had plenty of storage space, free toiletries and a good shower. We understood that there couldn't be a balcony in a protected historic building, but we still missed a place to hang up our wet bathing suits and towels after swimming in the sea.

    The bed was comfortable and it we slept well, until in the middle of the last night an intermittent strong noise from some kind of machine (pump, air-conditioning?) kept us awake for quite some time.

    A modest continental breakfast is included in the room rate and is served in the restaurant, which also has some nice outdoor seating. One day we had a good lobster salad there for lunch. For dinner though one has to go elsewhere.

  • Historic Hotel

    by BalmyBeach on 2019-03-15 07:45 am

    This place exceeded my expectations, partly because it is affordably priced. The hotel is a historical landmark, but the rooms are big, breezy and comfortable. there are lots of places to eat nearby. A great place to stay in English Harbour.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.