Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Drei Mohren Hotel

History: 
    Drei Mohren Hotel
 in Augsburg

History

Drei Mohren Hotel was constructed between the 14th and 17th centuries, in which novel approaches to art and science spread throughout Europe.

The earliest known record of the Drei Mohren Hotel dates to the Late Middle Ages, when the building made its grand debut along Augsburg’s Maximilianstraße in 1377. But the hotel grew to local fame a century later when a group of Abyssinian monks arrived in the city during the winter of 1495. They had walked to Augsburg as part of a long pilgrimage through Europe. While everyone else turned the monks away, the innkeeper of the Drei Mohren Hotel gave them shelter. When the monks left the following spring, they supposedly had their portraits painted on a board placed just outside the inn. Over the course of the 18th and 19th centuries, the Drei Mohren Hotel quickly emerged as a popular retreat for the continent’s leading monarchs, aristocrats, and intellectuals.

A guestbook recently located in the attic of the hotel revealed over 500 pages of historical signatures from those prominent guests. This transformation began under the ownership of Andreas Wahl, who purchased the building in 1722. Within a matter of years, the likes of Friedrich Wilhelm I of Prussia and Giacomo Casanova had spent time at the Drei Mohren Hotel. But the building reached the zenith of its popularity under the watchful eye of Johann Georg Deuringer in the 1800s. Many international dignitaries visited the hotel during his stewardship, including Emperor Napoleon Bonaparte, Czar Nicholas I of Russia, and King Ludwig I of Bavaria. After experiencing a period of fluid ownership that began in 1878, the building was transferred over to the Drei Mohren AG nearly five decades later. The Drei Mohren AG oversaw the hotel’s preservation throughout much of the mid-20th century, including an ambitious renovation project that commenced in the 1950s. Now known as Drei Mohren GmHB, Drei Mohren AG still operates the hotel today as a franchisee of the much larger Steigenberger Hotels AG. Thanks to the hard work of Drei Mohren AG over the years, this spectacular holiday destination remains one of the most fantastic historic hotels in all of Germany.

Drei Mohren Hotel, a member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2019, dates back to 1956.

Famous Guests

  • King Friedrich Wilhelm I of Prussia, (1713 – 1740)
  • King Francis II, Holy Roman Emperor (1792 – 1806) and Emperor of Austria (1804 – 1835)
  • Napoleon Bonaparte, Emperor of the French (1804 – 1814; 1815)
  • Empress Josephine, Empress of the French (1804 – 1810) and wife to Napoleon Bonaparte
  • King Maximilian I Joseph of Bavaria (1806 – 1825)
  • Duchess Maria Luisa Charlotte Infanta of Spain and Holy Roman Empress (1790 – 1792)
  • King Otto I of Greece (1823 – 1862)
  • Czar Nicholas I of Russia (1825 – 1855)
  • King Ludwig I of Bavaria (1825 – 1848)
  • Queen Therese of Bavaria (1825 – 1848)
  • Giacomo Casanova, renowned author of the Histoire de ma vie (Story of My Life)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, famed composer known for the likes The Marriage of Figaro, and Requiem Mass in D Minor. Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, celebrated author known for writing Faust and The Sorrows of Young Werther.

Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.