Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Festningen Castle

Local Attractions: 
    Festningen Castle
 in KongsvingerLocal Attractions: 
    Festningen Castle
 in Kongsvinger

Local Attractions

Kongsvinger Museum
This museum consists of three separate structures, Gyldenborg, Aamodtgården , and Skinnarbøl School Museum. Gyldenborg. This collection of buildings contain exhibits and artifacts from Norway’s cultural history.

Old Town Kongsvinger
The oldest portion of Kongsvinger consists of residences and trade houses from the 1700’s and the 1800’s. This part of the city grew in conjunction with the fortress that is now home to the Festningen Hotel & Resort.

Kvinnemuseet
Located in a building that dates back to 1857, this women’s museum documents the life and work of women in Norway throughout history.

Odalstunet
This museum has a collection of artifacts relating to farming and domestic life from the 1700’s onward. This includes tools, furniture, utensils, and buildings including a farm house and a common granary from 1787.

Magnor Glassworks
Take a scenic drive to Eidskog and visit the home of Magnor Glassworks. This glass company can trace its origins back to 1830. Magnor Glassworks has created glassware designed by Norwegian fashion designer Per Spook.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.