Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Hotel Ullensvang

History: 
    Hotel Ullensvang
 in Lofthus i HardangerHistory: 
    Hotel Ullensvang
 in Lofthus i Hardanger

History

Hotel Ullensvang began as a modest boathouse built by Hans Utne in 1846. This “staging inn” was built on a small piece of land on the banks of the Fjord that Hans had recently purchased due to his inspiration from rowing across the Fjord from Utne at the age of 14.

The lodge consisted of Utne’s own straw bed lofted over a shipping office. By the next year, he added another bed and from there the foundation for Hotel Ullensvang was laid. Hans soon married Brita, the daughter of Johannes Johannessen Aga, a member of parliament.

Hotel Ullensvang expanded and renovations were made throughout all the years and by all generations and making it into the first class resort style hotel that it became. Today the fifth generation (Barbara Zanoni Utne & Hans Edmund Utne) continue their legacy by continuously focusing on the guests and providing personal service.

Among the most famous guests was Norwegian composer Edvard Grieg. Edvard and his wife moved into the Utne family hotel but found the lodgings were not private enough for Grieg’s work. To achieve the seclusion he needed, he built a small cabin on a nearby farm in the late autumn of 1877. While he built his cabin, Grieg performed two concerts in Bergen to fund his winter stays in Lofthus. It was there, in his Lofthus cabin, where his most recognized pieces were composed, including The String Quartet in G minor, Opus 27, The Mountain Thrall, Opus 21, and Album for Mandssang.

With over 150 years of Utne family management, Hotel Ullensvang offers the comforts of tradition and stylish luxury.

Hotel Ullensvang, a member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2011, dates back to 1846.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.