Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Knutholmen Hotell


    Knutholmen Hotell
 in Kalvag
    Knutholmen Hotell
 in Kalvag

Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveler Rating:
131 Reviews
Latest TripAdvisor Reviews

  • Lovely Stay

    by Grant M on 2019-07-17 11:19 am

    This was the starting point for our Western fjords tour. We only spent one night here and loved it. Kalvag is just picture perfect and Knutholmen is in the prefect location to take advantage of this. Rooms were great. Staff friendly and helpful. food was great. Would have loved to spend at least one more night here. The only interesting thing is the distance between the sleeping and restaurant but the walk is again picturesque. Highly recommend staying here.

  • Enchanting setting and first class tasting menu

    by BeachComber2008 on 2019-07-02 010:32 pm

    The setting was enchanting and unique, as we had anticipated. The delightful surprise was the excellent dinner we had. We expected first-rate fresh fish and shellfish and we got this plus creativity and extremely good technique.A delightful 4 course "Chefs' tasing menu" featuring crab, the frshest cod, venison and an innovative twist on strawberries with meringue. We even got veggies which is a rare treat during our travels in Noway. absolutely first-rate execution - better than many dinners we have had in Oslo!
    Our room was also very pleasant and we enjoyed chatting with the owner who personally oversees breakfast - great story teller!

  • Wow! Sven made our trip!

    by sachinjv on 2019-06-12 05:48 am

    Kalvag is a very nice SMALL fishing village. Our travel agent had planned on a boat and bus ride from Floro. Due to local holiday we kept the car and drove up. Strongly recommend having a car. The days we were there were Norwegian holidays so nothing was open. But Sven who owns the place made sure we were taken care off. From arranging a nice boat ride on his friends fishing boat to asking his chef son to make dinner for us when all other places were closed. If it hadn't been for Sven, we would have had a dismal time and no food. We liked our time. Accommodations are very nice. Good food and a quaint village! Go explore with Sven's recommendations- you can't go wrong!

  • The best place in west Norway

    by Kjell H on 2018-12-30 01:44 pm

    We experience the unforgettable"havets delikatesser" /"the seafood table" at Knutholmen i August 2018. Its our second time to visit this EVENT. You must go there. But remember to make your reservation early as it is very popular. In August the weather is also mostly nice in Western Norway. The nature in amazing as well as i sunshine as in the reining storms. The ovner Svein Inge Fr?yen and his staff do their utmost to satisfy your wishes.

  • Wonderful

    by 870wennyh on 2018-11-06 07:50 am

    This picturesque fisherman's village is stunning. Knutholmen is the heart of the village. Beautiful rooms, delightful local food and very nice hosts. The shop is also very nice, do not miss out on the chocolate they make.


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.