Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

The Murray Hong Kong


    The Murray Hong Kong
 in Hong Kong

Overview

The Murray Hong Kong, a Niccolo Hotel dates back to 1969 when the British colonial government decided to create a grand new office space called the Murray Building. British modernist architect Ron Phillips was tasked with designing the building and The Hong Kong government continued to occupy the Murray Building until it decided to move its operations to the neighboring Central Government Complex in 2011. The hotel is a product of the government’s grand strategy to revitalize Hong Kong’s “Central” district through the “Conserving Central Initiative.” Wharf Holdings bought the rights to redevelop the location in 2013 and hired architectural firm Foster + Partners to renovate the space in its entirety. Known today as The Murray Hong Kong, this magnificent historical structure is still among the most celebrated landmarks in the city.

Today, The Murray Hong Kong is a 25-story luxury sanctuary with 336 rooms and suites. Each room features uniquely recessed, floor to ceiling windows that allow abundant daylight without direct heat from the morning sun. Surfaces in the room are covered with luxurious rare stones, leather and textiles. The hotel features fine dining opportunities, including Popinjays, The Tai Pan, Garden Lounge, Murray Lane, and Michelin-starred Guo Fu Lou.

This luxury hotel is located in the heart of Central, Hong Kong along legendary Cotton Tree Drive. The area is the heart of Hong Kong’s business and retail district and is brimming with energy. The hotel is nestled beside Hong Kong Park, as well as the Hong Kong Botanical and Zoological Gardens. With its central location, the Murray offers exceptional views of the city and Victoria Peak, or as locals call it, The Peak. The hotel is also just steps or a short ride away from some of Hong Kong’s most alluring attractions including Victoria Harbor, PMQ, Market and the Peak Tram Terminal.

The Murray Hong Kong, a member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2019, dates back to 1969.

Fun FactThe Murray Building originally derived its name from a British military complex known as the Murray Barracks, which partially occupied the site throughout the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The British colonial government eventually decided to close that portion of the facility at the beginning of the 1960s.

Original Property Opened: 1969

Historic Hotels Worldwide toll-free reservations number +1 866 670 3764


Location

22 Cotton Tree Drive
Hong Kong, China

Check-in time: 2:00 p.m.
Check-out time: 11:00 a.m.

Dining Bar Business Center Meetings WiFiFitness Center Spa

Hotel Amenities & Policies
Accessible Rooms: Accessible rooms are available. Please notify request at time of booking.
Cancellation Policy: Cancellations must be made 72 hours prior to arrival.
Early Check-In/Late Check-Out: Depending upon availability.
Extra Person Fees: Fees vary, dependent on type of package or rate booked.
Occupancy Restrictions: Varies by room type.
Payment: Visa, MasterCard, Amex, and Union Pay are accepted.

The above list may not be comprehensive and information is subject to change without notice. Fees and deposits may not include tax. Taxes, fees, deposits, and policies are subject to change without notice.

, ~

The Murray Hong Kong, a Niccolo Hotel dates back to 1969 when the British colonial government decided to create a grand new office space called the Murray Building.

Learn more about the History of The Murray Hong Kong .


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.